KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law (general)

za točnost otpravka

English translation: for the accuracy of the engrossment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:za točnost otpravka
English translation:for the accuracy of the engrossment
Entered by: Kristina Kolic

21:09 Sep 19, 2007
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / poziv za glavnu raspravu
Croatian term or phrase: za točnost otpravka
Ispod teksta stoji potpis s ovom oznakom
eleonora_r
for the accuracy of the engrossment
Explanation:
for the accuracy of the engrossment


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-19 22:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To je uobičajena standardna formula iza koje slijedi potpis/pečat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-09-20 18:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovo je upravo službeni izraz za sudske isprave, pozive i slično, dakle ne radi se o ovjerenoj kopiji nego o otpravku (engrossment).
Selected response from:

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Grading comment
Ovo se ipak čini najboljim rješenjem. Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3certified copy
John Farebrother
4 +1for the accuracy of the engrossment
Kristina Kolic
3for the accuracy of the dispatch
Veronica Prpic Uhing
2for the authentication of a copysazo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
for the authentication of a copy


Explanation:
What exactly does authentication of a copy mean?
Authentication means that a notary, or the institution that issued the document, or any other local authority certifies that the content of the copy is identitcal to that of the original document.


    Reference: http://www.master-stufe.unisg.ch/org/lehre/ms.nsf/wwwPubInha...
sazo
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the accuracy of the engrossment


Explanation:
for the accuracy of the engrossment


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-19 22:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To je uobičajena standardna formula iza koje slijedi potpis/pečat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-09-20 18:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovo je upravo službeni izraz za sudske isprave, pozive i slično, dakle ne radi se o ovjerenoj kopiji nego o otpravku (engrossment).

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Ovo se ipak čini najboljim rješenjem. Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
17 hrs
  -> hvala!

agree  ihodak4
104 days

disagree  John Farebrother: literal translation, which I've never come across in real life
2005 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for the accuracy of the dispatch


Explanation:
vidjela sam i ovakvu mogucnost

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 42

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certified copy


Explanation:
that's the usual way of expressing it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2007-09-21 10:19:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

further to the above note by the asker, I think 'certified accurate' would have been the right answer

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
1 day31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Snezana Jevtovic
2005 days
  -> hvala