KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law (general)

sklapanju svih pravnih poslova

English translation: concluding legal transactions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:sklapanje pravnih poslova
English translation:concluding legal transactions
Entered by: sazo

21:43 Jan 15, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Croatian term or phrase: sklapanju svih pravnih poslova
XX daje YY punomoć da zastupa firmu pred svim fizičkim i pravnim osobama u sklapanju svih pravnih poslova.
sazo
Croatia
concluding legal transactions
Explanation:
to conclude transactios, contract ..
legal transactions = pravni poslovi (Faber Zgombić Law dictionary)
http://www.utexas.edu/law/academics/centers/transnational/wo...
The decisive issue is whether the statute is not only opposed to the conclusion of the legal transaction but also its effectiveness in private law and therefore its economic consequence (references omitted).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-01-15 22:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The main similarity between an Agency Agreement and a
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/LEGAL T...
Commission Agency Agreement is that, in both cases, an individual or legal entity undertakes to pay another compensation for arranging an opportunity for the former to conclude a legal transaction with a third party or for acting as the former's intermediary in concluding that transaction
Selected response from:

ihodak4
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7concluding legal transactionsihodak4
5 +1contracting all legal affairs
Natasa Djurovic


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
concluding legal transactions


Explanation:
to conclude transactios, contract ..
legal transactions = pravni poslovi (Faber Zgombić Law dictionary)
http://www.utexas.edu/law/academics/centers/transnational/wo...
The decisive issue is whether the statute is not only opposed to the conclusion of the legal transaction but also its effectiveness in private law and therefore its economic consequence (references omitted).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-01-15 22:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The main similarity between an Agency Agreement and a
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/LEGAL T...
Commission Agency Agreement is that, in both cases, an individual or legal entity undertakes to pay another compensation for arranging an opportunity for the former to conclude a legal transaction with a third party or for acting as the former's intermediary in concluding that transaction


ihodak4
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic: ovo je sasvim u redu- ali Pravni recnik Branka Vukicevica potvrdjuje sklapanje poslova kao contracting
21 mins
  -> thanks; pa onda s ne bih niti s Mr. Vukićević baš skroz složila!

agree  Mihailolja
10 hrs

agree  John Farebrother: ili concluding acts in law
10 hrs

agree  eleonora_r
12 hrs

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
14 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
14 hrs

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
17 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contracting all legal affairs


Explanation:
kao varijanta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-15 22:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pravni recnik- B. Vukicevic pod referencom pravni poslovi= legal affairs

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ihodak4: contracting = ugovarati; 'affairs' ili u značenju 'events' (social/political/legal) , ili općenitije npr. odjel u trgovačkom društvu koji sva poslovanja, ili npr. pravni poslovi ministarstva ...
5 mins
  -> Hvala znacenje znam, no mislim da se sklapanjem poslova ujedno i ugovara posao

agree  Mihailolja: "undertaking" legal affairs also ;-)
10 hrs
  -> hvala