KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law (general)

dopuna zahtjeva

English translation: supplement to the claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:dopuna zahtjeva
English translation:supplement to the claim
Entered by: ihodak4

14:32 Feb 17, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Croatian term or phrase: dopuna zahtjeva
radi se o zahtjevu (za naknadu štete) upućenom Arbitražnom sudu koji dobiva i dopune; nemam konteksta koji bi više pomogao od ovdje navedenog; hvala!
ihodak4
supplement to the petition
Explanation:
rekao bih...
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hvala! Uz malu korekciju, jer se radi o 'claim-u'.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7supplement to the petition
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4 +1additional particulars of claim
John Farebrother
4supplement to damages claimVjekoslav Pavic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
supplement to the petition


Explanation:
rekao bih...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Hvala! Uz malu korekciju, jer se radi o 'claim-u'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanja Rasovic
11 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: ili mozda to claim
13 mins
  -> Svakako dobra alternativa. Hvala.

agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 hr
  -> Hvala Naf-naf.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Nedzad Selmanovic: addendum, addition, adjunct, amendment, annex, appendix, complement, completion, rider, supplement
3 hrs
  -> ABCD... Hvala.

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Claim is much more likely if it is insurance. Would really need more context to know which option is most suitable. Cheers.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Simon.

agree  Ana Milosevic
21 hrs
  -> Zahvaljujem Ana.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional particulars of claim


Explanation:
I think it must be that


    Reference: http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:x7-Dq6dRmzYJ:www.consum...
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!

Asker: Hvala!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans: There isn't really enough context to know IMO which would be the best option. Definitely claim though if it is insurance-related. Cheers.
4 hrs
  -> claim is also used in civil litigation

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplement to damages claim


Explanation:
...claim for damages ili claim for indemnification

Vjekoslav Pavic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!