KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law (general)

srodnik po tazbini

English translation: relatives by marriage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:srodnik po tazbini
English translation:relatives by marriage
Entered by: sazo

10:08 Mar 7, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Croatian term or phrase: srodnik po tazbini
Članovi obitelji u smislu ovog Zakona jesu: bračni i izvanbračni drug, bivši bračni i izvanbračni drug, rođak po krvi u ravnoj lozi, posvojitelj i posvojenik, rođak u
pobočnoj liniji do trećeg stupnja zaključno i srodnik po tazbini do drugog stupnja zaključno
sazo
Croatia
relation by marriage
Explanation:
'in-laws' isn't particularly formal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-03-07 22:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be kin, but that sounds more old-fashioned than relation
Selected response from:

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, John.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11in-laws
Ana Milosevic
4 +1relation by marriage
John Farebrother


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
in-laws


Explanation:
Zar to ne bi trebali biti "in-laws"

Rodbina po tazbini je rodbina nastala brakom a ne krvnom vezom (npr. punice, šogori, njihova djeca i rođaci, rodbina bračnog druga vaše djece....)

Ana Milosevic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Daniels: yes, or since it is a legal text, perhaps something more formal like "related by marriage". "Idem u tazbine" - "I'm going to visit the in-laws" :)
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  eleonora_r: Definitivno :)
3 mins
  -> hvala

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Also with John and Mark's suggestions
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Natasa Djurovic
6 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
7 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Nedim Sahovic
8 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Dinap
55 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Ingrid Lovric
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Kristina Kolic
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  glorija
2 hrs
  -> hvala

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relation by marriage


Explanation:
'in-laws' isn't particularly formal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-03-07 22:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be kin, but that sounds more old-fashioned than relation

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks, John.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day20 hrs
  -> hvala