KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law (general)

izreći zaštitne mjere

English translation: to rule on safety / precautionary/preventive/protective measures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase: izreći zaštitne mjere
English translation:to rule on safety / precautionary/preventive/protective measures
Entered by: sazo

12:50 Mar 7, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Croatian term or phrase: izreći zaštitne mjere
Sud može počinitelju nasilja u obitelji izreći zaštitne mjere
sazo
Croatia
to take safety / precautionary/preventive/protective measures
Explanation:
IMHO - the Court can rule on ... to take safety / precautionary/ preventive/ protective measures.
It depends on the kind of the measures prescribed...
Selected response from:

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5to take safety / precautionary/preventive/protective measures
C_Metschkaroff
4 +2pronounce protective measures
Nedim Sahovic
4 +1impose orders
John Farebrother


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pronounce protective measures


Explanation:
.

Nedim Sahovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinap: www.hanfa.hr
7 mins
  -> Hvala...

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
1 hr
  -> Hvala...

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to take safety / precautionary/preventive/protective measures


Explanation:
IMHO - the Court can rule on ... to take safety / precautionary/ preventive/ protective measures.
It depends on the kind of the measures prescribed...

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans: this is more common than pronounce. Thought of 'issue a restraining order' but this is probably too specific. // or possibly to order safety...
28 mins
  -> Right! A Court rules on ... smth; the Judge pronounces a verdict ...

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
1 hr
  -> 10x!

agree  glorija: yes, I agree with Simon
3 hrs
  -> 10x!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
3 hrs
  -> 10x!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 days5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impose orders


Explanation:
I don't think 'zastitna mjera' has an equivalent in English; in such cases the court makes an order or imposes an order on the perpetrator of domestic violence

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic: Me neither.
3 days18 hrs
  -> hvala