KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law (general)

prekršajno pravo

English translation: misdemeanor law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:prekršajno pravo
English translation:misdemeanor law
Entered by: sazo

18:58 Mar 8, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Croatian term or phrase: prekršajno pravo
navode se kazneno i prekršajno pravo
sazo
Croatia
misdemeanor law
Explanation:
http://www.hidra.hr/index_sdrh/L010985H.HTM
http://www.sabor.hr/Default.aspx?art=13586&sec=1108
kazneno pravo * prekršajno pravo * kazneni postupak * sudski postupak * Hrvatska. * criminal law * misdemeanor law *
Selected response from:

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Grading comment
Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9misdemeanor law
Veronica Prpic Uhing
4 +1law of torts
Natasa Djurovic
4criminal law
John Farebrother
4petty offence lawMarija Vujosevic Caric
4Public Order Act
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
law of torts


Explanation:
Pravni recnik-B. Vukicevic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-08 19:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kazneno pravo=criminal law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-08 19:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Za nas sistem se navodi law of delict

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana Zuppa-Baksa: Law of delict navodi i Milica Gačić kao prekršajno pravo.
18 hrs
  -> Hvala

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
misdemeanor law


Explanation:
http://www.hidra.hr/index_sdrh/L010985H.HTM
http://www.sabor.hr/Default.aspx?art=13586&sec=1108
kazneno pravo * prekršajno pravo * kazneni postupak * sudski postupak * Hrvatska. * criminal law * misdemeanor law *

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Misdemeanor ; ref. Rečnik pravnih termina M. Jovanović, S. Todorović
30 mins
  -> Hvala Mira i za referencu!

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
2 hrs
  -> Hvala Simon!

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
2 hrs
  -> Hvala Dubravka!

agree  Aleksandar Medić
4 hrs
  -> Hvala! Aleksandar!

agree  Romana
5 hrs
  -> Hvala !

agree  Kristina Kolic
15 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  vessna
16 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Sanja Rasovic
18 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day1 hr
  -> Hvala!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petty offence law


Explanation:
https://usosweb.uni.lodz.pl/kontroler.php?_action=actionx:ka...

Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 31

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public Order Act


Explanation:
...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 55

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criminal law


Explanation:
I would translate 'kazneno i prekrsajno pravo' as 'criminal law', as it covers both concepts

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78