KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law (general)

pravomoćno/nepravomoćno

English translation: legally binding/effective//not legally binding/effective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:pravomoćno/nepravomoćno
English translation:legally binding/effective//not legally binding/effective
Entered by: eleonora_r

19:50 Apr 2, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Croatian term or phrase: pravomoćno/nepravomoćno
Kontekst kao u prethodnom pitanju.
eleonora_r
(not) legally binding, legally effective
Explanation:
Gačić M, Pravni rječnik en-hr:
legally binding - pravomoćan, pravovaljan, pravno obavezujući


REAL ESTATE TERMS:
Legally binding: A legal agreement enforceable by an authority.
( http://www.dalecameron.com/glossary.php )


EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT
...
The criteria are not legally binding yet but the European Parliament is
putting pressure to the EU Council to make it a legally binding instrument so governments would not be free to pursue whatever deal they ultimately desires
( http://www.europarl.europa.eu/meetdocs/2004_2009/documents/d... )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(not) legally binding, legally effective
V&M Stanković
3lawfully / unlawfully
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
2validity of legal / validity of non legalxxxrenata-m-s
2bindingly/non-bindingly
Mike Gogulski


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bindingly/non-bindingly


Explanation:
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/bind sense 3 or http://www.thefreedictionary.com/bind sense 6

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
validity of legal / validity of non legal


Explanation:
pretpostavljam da se radi o osuđivanosti

xxxrenata-m-s
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lawfully / unlawfully


Explanation:
...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 55

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(not) legally binding, legally effective


Explanation:
Gačić M, Pravni rječnik en-hr:
legally binding - pravomoćan, pravovaljan, pravno obavezujući


REAL ESTATE TERMS:
Legally binding: A legal agreement enforceable by an authority.
( http://www.dalecameron.com/glossary.php )


EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT
...
The criteria are not legally binding yet but the European Parliament is
putting pressure to the EU Council to make it a legally binding instrument so governments would not be free to pursue whatever deal they ultimately desires
( http://www.europarl.europa.eu/meetdocs/2004_2009/documents/d... )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Farebrother
8 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Natasa Djurovic
9 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 days14 hrs