KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law (general)

osnivanje založnog prava

English translation: institution of a lien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:osnivanje založnog prava
English translation:institution of a lien
Entered by: eleonora_r

21:42 Apr 2, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Croatian term or phrase: osnivanje založnog prava
Znam da je založno pravo "lien", ali muči me glagol. Hvala unaprijed!
eleonora_r
institution of a lien
Explanation:
Ovaj termin se vec javljao na Kudoz:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1569948

Moze i "establish", ali pravni engleski glagol koji vas "muci" je INSTITUTE - zasnovati ili osnovati zalozno pravo. Dakle, "to institute a lien" je zasnovati zalozno pravo.
Selected response from:

Almir Comor MITI
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Da, to je to! Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lien establishmen
V&M Stanković
4 +1create a lien
John Farebrother
5institution of a lien
Almir Comor MITI


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lien establishmen


Explanation:
Ohio Legislative Service Commission
Lien establishment
(secs. 329.04, 2301.34, 2301.373, 2301.43, 2301.44, 2301.45, 2301.46, and 3113.21)
The act provides that if the court or CSEA makes a final and enforceable determination that an obligor is in default under a support order, the CSEA administering the order may assert a lien on real and personal property of the obligor located in the state.
( http://lsc.state.oh.us/coderev/fnla122.nsf/07d9ed83de026be88... )


FAOLEX
Order No. 138/2000 Coll.
Of Ministry of the Environment
...
d) declaration of real estate owner on acceptance of lien establishment in order to provide a loan, if applicant is not real estate owner.
( http://faolex.fao.org/docs/texts/slo43139.doc )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-02 22:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORR: lien establishment

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Milosevic
7 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Natasa Djurovic
8 hrs
  -> hvala

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
institution of a lien


Explanation:
Ovaj termin se vec javljao na Kudoz:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1569948

Moze i "establish", ali pravni engleski glagol koji vas "muci" je INSTITUTE - zasnovati ili osnovati zalozno pravo. Dakle, "to institute a lien" je zasnovati zalozno pravo.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1569948
Almir Comor MITI
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Da, to je to! Hvala!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
create a lien


Explanation:
mislim da se tako najcesce kaze

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/lien
2 hrs
  -> hvala