KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law (general)

pravna osoba javnog prava

English translation: corporate body under public law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:pravna osoba javnog prava
English translation:corporate body under public law
Entered by: eleonora_r

09:57 Apr 3, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Croatian term or phrase: pravna osoba javnog prava
Model zamjene nekretnina koje predviđa natječajna dokumentacija dodatno nije pravno moguć ni dopustiv obzirom na zakonska ograničenja o raspolaganju vlasništvom nad nekretninama pravnih osoba javnog prava (Općina)...
eleonora_r
corporate body of the public law
Explanation:
ili "incorporated" ovisno o dijelu svijeta
Selected response from:

Romana
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1public authority
John Farebrother
4 +2corporate body of the public law Romana
3legal persons of public law
Natasa Djurovic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal persons of public law


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-03 10:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or legal entity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-03 10:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

legal entities

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 32

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corporate body of the public law


Explanation:
ili "incorporated" ovisno o dijelu svijeta

Romana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dubravka Hrastovec: corporate body under public law
1 day12 hrs
  -> Hvala, da svakako je "under".Nisam mogla izbrisati ovaj "of the " kad sam vec pustila odgovor.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero: w/DH
3 days3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public authority


Explanation:
'Public authorities: bodies exercising public functions such as local authorities.' Osborn's concise law dictionary.
Smatram da je prevodenje 'pravne osobe' visak, jer se podrazumjeva u engleskom izrazu

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans
8 mins
  -> thanks