KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law (general)

stati na pravnu snagu

English translation: has not appeared before the court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:nije podignuta optužnica, a niti izrečena osuđujuća presuda
English translation:has not appeared before the court
Entered by: eleonora_r

12:15 Apr 25, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Croatian term or phrase: stati na pravnu snagu
Potvrđuje se da protiv ... pred Županijskim sudom u Š. i Općinskim sudom u Š. nije podignuta optužnica koja je stala na pravnu snagu, a niti je izrečena nepravomoćna osuđujuća presuda za kaznena djela za koja predviđena novčana kazna ili zatvor.
eleonora_r
has not appeared before
Explanation:
This is to certify that...has not appeared before the district court in S or before the municipal court in S charged with an offence, nor has he been convicted of an offence punishable with a fine or prison sentence.

U Engleskoj tuzilastvo podize optuznicu koja stane na pravnu snagu time sto optuzeni se pojavi pred sud. 'Come into effect/force odnosi se na ugovore, zakone itd.
Selected response from:

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, John!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4to come into effect
Hamid Džafo
4 +2has not appeared before
John Farebrother
4 +1to take effect
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to take effect


Explanation:
that was taking effect

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrenata-m-s: agree
8 mins
  -> Hvala.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to come into effect


Language variant: come into force

Explanation:
Branko Vukićević - Pravni Rečnik

Hamid Džafo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinap
10 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Natasa Djurovic
3 hrs

agree  Marika: come into force
19 hrs

agree  Bojan Kicurovski
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has not appeared before


Explanation:
This is to certify that...has not appeared before the district court in S or before the municipal court in S charged with an offence, nor has he been convicted of an offence punishable with a fine or prison sentence.

U Engleskoj tuzilastvo podize optuznicu koja stane na pravnu snagu time sto optuzeni se pojavi pred sud. 'Come into effect/force odnosi se na ugovore, zakone itd.

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thank you, John!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedim Sahovic: To zvuči najbolje na engleskom...
19 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Natasa Djurovic
2 hrs
  -> hvala