ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law (general)

potvrda o nekažnjavanju

English translation: Criminal Records Office certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:potvrda o nekažnjavanju
English translation:Criminal Records Office certificate
Entered by: Ivana Zuppa-Baksa

06:11 Jul 2, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / certificate
Croatian term or phrase: potvrda o nekažnjavanju
Na uvjerenju Ministarstva pravosuđa. Našla sam da se u Kanadi i Novom Zelandu i u Britaniji kaže criminal clearance certificate.
Ima li netko još neki prijedlog?
Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
Croatia
CRB certificate
Explanation:
tako se kaze kod nas; CRB je criminal records bureau
Selected response from:

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Stavila sam criminal records office certificate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3CRB certificate
John Farebrother
4no criminal record certificate, certificate of no criminal recordDragan Novakovic
4 -1certificate of non-punishmentxxxAnita Britve


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
certificate of non-punishment


Explanation:
U Rječniku prava.... M. Gačić, potvrda o nekažnjavanju je certificate of non-punishment


    Reference: http://ruthmorris13.googlepages.com/TheMoralDilemmasofCourtI...
    Reference: http://www.nizw.nl/EEAhealthpros/docs/REPORT%20EEAHEALTHPROS...
xxxAnita Britve
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kristina Kolic: Rječnik prava M. Gačić ne sadrži nažalost uvijek točna rješenja. Ovo je primjer doslovnog prijevoda koji se zapravo ne koristi nigdje. Dokaz: svega 7 linkova na Google, i to sve iz država u kojima engleski nije službeni jezik.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CRB certificate


Explanation:
tako se kaze kod nas; CRB je criminal records bureau

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Stavila sam criminal records office certificate
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic: Slažem se! To je službeni naziv tog uvjerenja u Engleskoj.
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day9 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  bpetrov
363 days
  -> hvala

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no criminal record certificate, certificate of no criminal record


Explanation:
"Required Documents (certified/notarized and authenticated)

1.
Adoption application
2.
Letter of intent to adopt, describing the child the adoptive parent(s) is/are willing to adopt
3.
Copies of I-171H form (Citizens and Immigration Services' approval notice)
4.
Passport copies (adoptive parents)
5.
Birth certificates (adoptive parents)
6.
Marital status certificate (adoptive parents)
7.
Marriage certificate(s), certificates proving termination of any previous marriages, by divorce or death (adoptive parents)
8.
Proof of employment and income (adoptive parents)
9.
Bank statements (adoptive parents)
10.
Property trust deed certificates (adoptive parents)
11.
Health examination certificates, including (a) medical certificate(s), (b) if applicable, authenticated statement that adoptive parent(s) is/are childless and has/have not adopted other children and (c) medical certificate of infertility if that condition exists. Note: Infertility is no longer a requirement for adoption in China
12.
Criminal/no-criminal record certificate (adoptive parents)
13.
Home study report prepared by an authorized and licensed social agency
14.
Two letters of reference
15.
Child adoption approval certificate (by a competent department of the adoptive parent(s)'s country of residence)
16.
Certificate of good conduct for the adoptive parent(s) from a local police department notarized or bearing the police department-seal and authenticated. An FBI report is acceptable in lieu of a local police record. This is separate from the FBI check conducted by Citizen and Immigration Services as part of the petition process. You can request an FBI record check by sending two sets of fingerprints, an $18 money order, your full name, date and place of birth, social security number and letter of request explaining purpose for clearance to: FBI ID Division, Room 10104, Washington, DC 20537-9700. The FBI certificate should also be authenticated."
http://guangzhou.usembassy-china.org.cn/adoption3.html


"No Criminal Record Certificate, or where such document is unavailable, a declaration under oath of the candidate attesting that none of the situations mentioned in Article 20 paragraph 1 of Decree-Law no. 27/97/M of 30 June apply to him."
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:PcvN2LXuXDsJ:www.amcm.g...

certificate of no criminal record, British Emabssy, Prague
http://www.britishembassy.gov.uk/servlet/Front?pagename=Open...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-02 11:40:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mislim da je ovde reč o uverenju Hrvatskog Ministarstva pravosuđa. U uverenju može da piše ili da je osoba kažnjavana ili da nije (v. primer iz US Embassy), pa mislim da to treba i naznačiti, a tako je i sročeno pitanje.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-02 12:27:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Može se naći i "No Previous Conviction Certificate" i "Certificate of No Previous Conviction", ali to je ređe.

Dragan Novakovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala, Dragane to isto se nalazi i u Dominikoviću, ali sam se odlučila za rješenje koje je predložio kolega iz Britanije jer prijevod ide tamo. Inače se može naći i izraz criminal clearance certificate u Kanadi, Australiji Novom Zelandu čak i Britaniji, a u zemljama Dalekog Istoka i police clearance certificate.

Asker: Hvala Dragane na iscrpnom popisu svih mogućih dokumenata i na trudu!