KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law (general)

Temelji akt

English translation: basic act; Articles of Incorporation; basic document;


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:Temelji akt
English translation:basic act; Articles of Incorporation; basic document;
Entered by: ria05

10:07 Feb 12, 2009
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Croatian term or phrase: Temelji akt
Temeljni akt društva je Izjava o osnivanju.
ria05
Croatia
basic act; Articles of Incorporation; basic document;
Explanation:
posebice ukoliko je riječ o nekakvom izvatku iz sud.reg.; osnivanju trg.društ., itd
Selected response from:

ivana.b.
Grading comment
Thank you all for very helpful replies and suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3basic act; Articles of Incorporation; basic document;ivana.b.
4 +3basic actDragan Novakovic
4 +3founding document
Nick Saywell
4 +1Company's constitutionTamaraP
5deed of incorporation
John Farebrother
4articles of incorporation, Memorandum of Association, deed of foundation,
Nina M Pelikan
3 -1Ground act
Lingua 5B


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ground act


Explanation:

http://www.legislation.vic.gov.au/Domino/Web_Notes/LDMS/PubL...$FILE/33-4149a021.pdf

Version No. 021
Melbourne Cricket Ground Act 1933
Act No. 4149/1933
Version incorporating amendments as at 19 May 2004

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nick Saywell: This is a law concerning a cricket ground (i.e. cricket stadium).
21 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Company's constitution


Explanation:
ili constitutional document

se sastoje od:
Memorandum of Association (ili negdje poznato kao Articles of Incorporation); i
Articles of Association (ili negdje poznato kao by-laws)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Constitutional_documents

http://www.out-law.com/page-8199


TamaraP
Montenegro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313: prednost bih dala varijanti "constitutional document"
3 hrs
  -> hvala, slažem se

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
articles of incorporation, Memorandum of Association, deed of foundation,


Explanation:
može i certificate of incorporation
ako je d.d. ili d.o.o. onda articles of incorporation
ako je društvo kapitala onda Memorandum of Association

Nina M Pelikan
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bonafide1313: ovi prijedlozi mislim u gornjoj rečenici pokrivaju "Izjavu o osnivanju"
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
founding document


Explanation:
I would translate as follows: "The founding document of the company are the Articles of Association."

This is on the basis that "Izjava o osnivanju" is the technical/legal term, i.e. "Articles of Association" and "temelji akt" is a more general expression, hence "founding document".

Nick Saywell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313
51 mins

agree  lirka
53 mins

agree  arsenates
1 hr

neutral  Dragan Novakovic: Ovo je, strogo uzev, "osnivački akt". "Osnivački akt: Lučka uprava Split osnovana je Zakonom o osnivanju Lučke uprave Split objavljenom u NN 45/97." www.portauthority.hr/split.html
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
basic act; Articles of Incorporation; basic document;


Explanation:
posebice ukoliko je riječ o nekakvom izvatku iz sud.reg.; osnivanju trg.društ., itd

ivana.b.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for very helpful replies and suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreja Ciković
2 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
6 days

agree  Pjer Kosović
1874 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deed of incorporation


Explanation:
opceniti izraz za articles, memordandum etc

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
basic act


Explanation:
"The basic act of the Company is the Agreement of Incorporation of a stock company for production of petrochemical products, raw materials and chemicals ..."

"The Constitution shall be the basic Act of the Union. It shall contain the organic rules. of the Union. 2. The General Regulations shall embody those ..."

"...is a direct restriction of the university’s autonomous right to pass its own statute, as its basic act."

"The report takes into account the Rules of Procedure of the Assembly of Kosovo, as the basic act regulating the organization and the work of the Assembly, the duties and rights of the Members of the Assembly, as well as other bodies within the Assembly."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-13 00:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Temeljni akt ne mora imati nikakve veze s osnivanjem:

"The Act on Energy, as the basic act of the energy sector, shall regulate matters such as energy policy and security issues regarding supply of energy ..."

"As the basic act of the tariff administration, Customs. Law governs tariff collection, customs clearance, related procedures for entry and exit ..."



Dragan Novakovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bojan Kicurovski
8 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  bonafide1313
24 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Natasa Djurovic
5 hrs
  -> Hvala.