ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law (general)

inspekcijski nadzor

English translation: inspection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:inspekcijski nadzor
English translation:inspection
Entered by: bjuric2

00:21 May 16, 2004
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Croatian term or phrase: inspekcijski nadzor
ovaj se Zakon primjenjuje na tankere za prijevoz ulja nosivosti 5000 dwt i više koji uplovljavaju u luke u Republici Hrvatskoj ili uz odobalne objekte nad kojima Republika Hrvatska ima ovlasti voditi upravni i inspekcijski nadzor,
bjuric2
inspection
Explanation:
Ovdje se radi o nespretnom hrvatskom izražavanju (pleonazmu) što nije rijedak slučaj u tekstovima koje sastavljaju pravnici. Pregledala sam nekoliko poslovnih rječnika, te pomorskih (obzirom na posebnost). Inspection i supervision su ovdje sinonimi, s time sto pojmom inspection jasno stavljate do znanja tko obavlja nadzor.
Selected response from:

Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Grading comment
Thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3inspectionMarija Vujosevic Caric
4 +3inspectional supervision
Nedzad Selmanovic
5Inspection control - inspection monitoring - control inspection monitoring
Chicago-Bosnian


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inspectional supervision


Explanation:
Other models and conceptions of supervision emerged in an attempt to extend democratic methods in order to disassociate itself from bureaucratic and inspectional supervision. Clinical, developmental, transformational, among other models of supervision, then, had a common bond in that they emerged to counter the ill effects of supervision's bureaucratic legacy.




    Reference: http://turbo.kean.edu/~jglanz/glanz6.html
Nedzad Selmanovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Zivcic: administrative and inspection supervision; www.un.org/Depts/los/LEGISLATIONANDTREATIES/ PDFFILES/HRV_1994_Code.pdf
7 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

agree  Andjelo Miklic
9 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

agree  Dino Lovric: ili moze surveillance
16 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika. Surevillance bi se mogao upotrijebiti u slučaju otkrivanja krijumčarenja (MUP). Ovdje se radi o tome da inspekcijska tijela svim subjektima mogu zatražiti dokumentaciju na uvid i izvršiti kontrolni pregled tankera.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inspection


Explanation:
Ovdje se radi o nespretnom hrvatskom izražavanju (pleonazmu) što nije rijedak slučaj u tekstovima koje sastavljaju pravnici. Pregledala sam nekoliko poslovnih rječnika, te pomorskih (obzirom na posebnost). Inspection i supervision su ovdje sinonimi, s time sto pojmom inspection jasno stavljate do znanja tko obavlja nadzor.

Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amra Đapo (damra)
6 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Andjelo Miklic
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  vorloff
6 hrs
  -> Hvala.

1 day56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inspection control - inspection monitoring - control inspection monitoring


Explanation:
inspekcijski nadzor = inspection control, inspection monitoring, control inspection monitoring...

Po mom misljenu 'supervision' se vise odnosi na menadzment radnika ili grupe ljudi - Su`per`vi´sion
Noun 1. supervision - management by overseeing the performance or operation of a person or group.

You can't 'supervise' the building, the cars or the traffic. You MONITOR...

I hope this helps.



    Reference: http://www.ehso.com/SPCC.htm
Chicago-Bosnian
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian