KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law (general)

zakon o obveznim osiguranjima u prometu

English translation: Compulsory Automobile Insurance Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:zakon o obveznim osiguranjima u prometu
English translation:Compulsory Automobile Insurance Act
Entered by: Karen Ordanic

14:28 Feb 18, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Croatian term or phrase: zakon o obveznim osiguranjima u prometu
The name of an act, I'm not sure if it is Act on compulsory insurance in traffic ....this seems abit too simple....I have been given an act in english to use when translating but it state - insurance against civil liability in respect of the use of motor vehicles....could this be it? Help???!!!!
bjuric2
Compulsory Automobile Insurance
Explanation:
BI and PD are the examples of compulsory automobile insurance.
BI = Bodily Injury
PD = Property Damage

www.iii.org/media/hottopics/insurance/compulsory/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 17 mins (2005-02-18 20:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Compulsory Automobile Insurance Act

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 24 mins (2005-02-18 20:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This applies to USA.
Selected response from:

Karen Ordanic
Grading comment
Thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Compulsory Automobile InsuranceKaren Ordanic
4 +1Third Party Insurance Actagram


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Third Party Insurance Act


Explanation:
... is a compulsory for of motor vehicles insurance

agram
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric: Compulsory Third Party Insurance Act
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Compulsory Automobile Insurance


Explanation:
BI and PD are the examples of compulsory automobile insurance.
BI = Bodily Injury
PD = Property Damage

www.iii.org/media/hottopics/insurance/compulsory/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 17 mins (2005-02-18 20:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Compulsory Automobile Insurance Act

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 24 mins (2005-02-18 20:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This applies to USA.

Karen Ordanic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: da Act
9 hrs
  -> Hvala