KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law/Patents

The sentence

English translation: Judgment/ruling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:The sentence
English translation:Judgment/ruling
Entered by: hrvaska

02:15 Aug 13, 2002
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Croatian term or phrase: The sentence
Nakon ovako provedenog dokaznog postupka i brizljive ocjene provedenih dokaza kako svakog posebno, tako i svih dokaza zajedo i u njihovj medjusobnoj povezansoti, Sud je ocjenio da je zajednicki prijedlog stranaka osnosvan iz slijedecih razloga:
hrvaska
Judgment/ruling
Explanation:
It's unclear to me whether you want a translation of the entire sentence or specific words/terms contained therein. Here is a possible working translation of the entire sentence if needed:
"After conducting a hearing of evidence and having thoroughly assessed the evidence provided, both each individual piece of evidence and all evidence together with due consideration of their interplay, it is the judgment of this Court that the joint motion filed by the parties has merit on the following grounds:"
Hope this helps...
Selected response from:

Ed Bosnar
Croatia
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Hrvaska
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5presudabergazy
3Judgment/rulingEd Bosnar


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presuda


Explanation:
2.Law.a.an authoritative decision;a judicial judgement or decree,esp. the judicial determination of the punishment to be inflicted on a convicted criminal.
Donijeti presudu:
to give/pass the verdict

bergazy
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Judgment/ruling


Explanation:
It's unclear to me whether you want a translation of the entire sentence or specific words/terms contained therein. Here is a possible working translation of the entire sentence if needed:
"After conducting a hearing of evidence and having thoroughly assessed the evidence provided, both each individual piece of evidence and all evidence together with due consideration of their interplay, it is the judgment of this Court that the joint motion filed by the parties has merit on the following grounds:"
Hope this helps...

Ed Bosnar
Croatia
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Hrvaska