KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law/Patents

izreka rješenja

English translation: dictum of decree or decision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:izreka rješenja
English translation:dictum of decree or decision
Entered by: Veronica Prpic Uhing

11:55 Jan 17, 2004
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / legal, administration
Croatian term or phrase: izreka rješenja
izreka djelomičnog rješenja Ureda državne uprave
ihodak4
Rule, decide
Explanation:
Rule (v)
To decide or declare authoritatively or judicially; decree.
To formulate and issue a decree or decision.

Selected response from:

Karen Ordanic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Rule, decideKaren Ordanic
5the wording of the Decision...Tanja Abramovic
4dictum of the rulingagram
4partial adjudication, partial judgementxxxNermina


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
izreka rješenja
Rule, decide


Explanation:
Rule (v)
To decide or declare authoritatively or judicially; decree.
To formulate and issue a decree or decision.




    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com
Karen Ordanic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
57 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Anita Milos: decree
9 hrs

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
7 days

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
325 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dictum of the ruling


Explanation:
Black's Law Dictionary:
Dictum = a statement, remark or observation.




agram
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 28

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
izreka rješenja
partial adjudication, partial judgement


Explanation:
akcenat je na "djelomicno"

xxxNermina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 13

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the wording of the Decision...


Explanation:
u nekadasnjoj firmi gde sam radila, ovako smo prevodili "izreku r(j)esenja"; to je, jednostavno, "wording";

ovde se, ocigledno, radi o papiru, rjesenju, pa je to "decision"

u zavisnosti od sireg konteksta, koji bi se morao znati, "izreka" se moze prevesti na razlicite nacine

Takodje ref. J. Jovanovic, S. Todorovic "Recnik pravnih termina" (srpsko-englesko-francuski)

Tanja Abramovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 16