KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Marketing

'malo je veliko'

English translation: small is big - literary


19:45 Mar 10, 2002
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / official motto
Croatian term or phrase: 'malo je veliko'
The motto of the government institution dealing with small and medium-sized enterpreneurship. Having the meaning of 'small business/enterpreneurship having an important and significant role'.
ihodak4
English translation:small is big - literary
Explanation:
small business, big results
small but big (good, great, prosperous, ...)

HTH
Good luck!
Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
Thanks to all of your for your answers and comments. I've made additional comment (twice, by mistake!) under my original question.
'Small Business Making Big Business' is also acceptable, but the original motto is short and simple, so should be the translation, as well.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Making Small Business Big Business.
Vesna Zivcic
4Small Business-Great Achievements
Daniela Miklic Belancic
4less is more
Paula Gordon
4start small - think big
Nenija Hasanic
4small is great
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 -1small is big - literaryTBQGS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small is great


Explanation:
Pozdrav,

Elisabeth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 19:57:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.planetcreditunion.com/travel/small.htm
http://biznet.maximizer.com/allmediashred/msg1.html

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TBQGS: hmmm?
8 mins
  -> not easy to interpret this comment, especially in view of your answer

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
small is big - literary


Explanation:
small business, big results
small but big (good, great, prosperous, ...)

HTH
Good luck!


    experience
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all of your for your answers and comments. I've made additional comment (twice, by mistake!) under my original question.
'Small Business Making Big Business' is also acceptable, but the original motto is short and simple, so should be the translation, as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Ghysels: you don't really think that 'small is big' is a better motto than 'small is great', do you?
6 mins
  -> If you read carefully I wrote that this a LITERAL translation. Thank you.

disagree  xxxjmd: I'd side with Elisabeth. "small is big" does not say anything of significance at all. But the original motto is not very attractive, either. In my opinion, Vesna Živčič has given an excellent example of what this should look like.
17 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Making Small Business Big Business.


Explanation:
Kako to rade drugi:


Australian Small Business Association.

Making Small Business Big Business. TO ASBA. The Australian ...



    Reference: http://www.cpsu.asn.au/~asba/
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Miklic Belancic
5 hrs

agree  slavist
13 hrs

agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: There she goes again ;-)
19 hrs

agree  hrvaska
171 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
start small - think big


Explanation:
Posto je u pitanju moto, samo par prijedloga:

1. start small - think big
2. small business - big impact
3. small team - big results
4. starting small - dreaming big

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 31

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
less is more


Explanation:
This "translation" is not appropriate for a motto about business, but it's a very common English expression about the value of using less (words, energy, time...) to make a bigger impact, to make a better impression.

Not even a literal translation, just a tidbit of information. I should follow this advice myself, zar ne?
PG

Paula Gordon
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Small Business-Great Achievements


Explanation:


Think Big-Start Small Business
Samo ideja.

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 160