KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Istraživanje uzroka loma (kalibriranih valjaka)

English translation: investigating cause of break


18:12 Oct 19, 2007
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / strojarstvo
Croatian term or phrase: Istraživanje uzroka loma (kalibriranih valjaka)
iz podrucja tehnickih znanosti, znantvenog polja strojartsva; kalibrirani valjak bi trebao biti "calibrated roller"; zanimaju me rjesenja koje ce ponuditi prevoditelji; unaprijed zahvalna!
Lara Adamenko
Croatia
English translation:investigating cause of break
Explanation:
that sounds right
Selected response from:

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1investigating cause of break
John Farebrother
4investigation of fracture source
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Istrazivanje uzroka loma (kalibriranih valjaka)
investigating cause of break


Explanation:
that sounds right

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic: failure/fracture would be more appropriate IMO
1 day16 hrs
  -> failure yes; but fracture is more commonly used in medicine

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Istrazivanje uzroka loma (kalibriranih valjaka)
investigation of fracture source


Explanation:
Rijecnik

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian