KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tehnička ispravnost

English translation: technical validity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:tehnička ispravnost
English translation:technical validity
Entered by: sazo

21:16 Nov 10, 2007
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machines/devices
Croatian term or phrase: tehnička ispravnost
tehnička ispravnost stroja
sazo
Croatia
technical validity
Explanation:
...
http://www.eudict.com/index.php?lang=croeng&word=tehnička is...
http://www.eudict.com/index.php?lang=croeng&word=greška u is...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-11-10 21:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

engine technical validity
http://www.eudict.com/index.php?lang=engcro&word=engine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-11-10 21:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://erg.eu.int/doc/publications/consult_add_cable_netw_ch...

Four years of intensive research have proven the technical validity of the MCE-5. Studies involving more than 20 French SME’s have been supported by major manufacturers and by French research programmes.
http://www.mce-5.com/press_infos/dvd.htm

(b) For parts eligible to certify using emission-critical
parameters, certification compliance can be demonstrated as follows. (1)
The durability procedure contained in appendix I to this subpart can be
used. As an alternative, the aftermarket part manufacturer may use a
different durability procedure if it can demonstrate to the MOD Director
that the alternative procedure results in an improved technical
evaluation of the part's influence on vehicle or engine emissions for
its useful life mileage interval, or results in a significant cost
savings to the aftermarket part manufacturer with no loss in technical
validity compared to the recommended durability procedure. The
aftermarket part manufacturer shall receive the written approval from
the MOD Director prior to implementation of the alternative procedures.
http://a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422/14mar20010800/edocke...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-11-10 21:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U prvom linku se bas vezano za motor spominje technical validity, ali mozete sami istraziti na ovoj google stranici
http://www.google.com/search?q=engine technical validity&btn...
Selected response from:

Kornelija
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3proper technical functionalityxxxmentina
3 +3good working orderihodak4
3technical validity
Kornelija


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
good working order


Explanation:
good working order (ili 'proper operation') se koristi za 'ispravnost' u slučaju strojeva ili uređaja
imate ovdje: http://www.google.hr/search?hl=hr&q=good working order of ma...
mislim da nije potrebno naglašavti 'tehnička', ako je 'good working order of machinery'
ne znam postoji li baš termin za 'tehničku ispravnost'


ihodak4
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eleonora_r
4 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 days5 hrs

agree  Kristina Kolic
2 days19 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technical validity


Explanation:
...
http://www.eudict.com/index.php?lang=croeng&word=tehnička is...
http://www.eudict.com/index.php?lang=croeng&word=greška u is...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-11-10 21:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

engine technical validity
http://www.eudict.com/index.php?lang=engcro&word=engine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-11-10 21:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://erg.eu.int/doc/publications/consult_add_cable_netw_ch...

Four years of intensive research have proven the technical validity of the MCE-5. Studies involving more than 20 French SME’s have been supported by major manufacturers and by French research programmes.
http://www.mce-5.com/press_infos/dvd.htm

(b) For parts eligible to certify using emission-critical
parameters, certification compliance can be demonstrated as follows. (1)
The durability procedure contained in appendix I to this subpart can be
used. As an alternative, the aftermarket part manufacturer may use a
different durability procedure if it can demonstrate to the MOD Director
that the alternative procedure results in an improved technical
evaluation of the part's influence on vehicle or engine emissions for
its useful life mileage interval, or results in a significant cost
savings to the aftermarket part manufacturer with no loss in technical
validity compared to the recommended durability procedure. The
aftermarket part manufacturer shall receive the written approval from
the MOD Director prior to implementation of the alternative procedures.
http://a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422/14mar20010800/edocke...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-11-10 21:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U prvom linku se bas vezano za motor spominje technical validity, ali mozete sami istraziti na ovoj google stranici
http://www.google.com/search?q=engine technical validity&btn...

Kornelija
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proper technical functionality


Explanation:
jedna od mogucih varijanti prijevoda

xxxmentina
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ihodak4: sounds ok!
17 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 days1 hr

agree  Kristina Kolic
2 days16 hrs