KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Medical: Dentistry

celulozna vata

English translation: cellulose cotton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:celulozna vata
English translation:cellulose cotton
Entered by: Dinap

09:27 Apr 30, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Dentistry
Croatian term or phrase: celulozna vata
Nikako ne mogu da se sjetim, unaprijed hvala svima!
Dinap
Croatia
cellulose cotton
Explanation:
Vidi link
Selected response from:

Sladjana
Montenegro
Grading comment
i meni je prva asocijacija bila vata, hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cellulose wool
Mira Stepanovic
4 +4cellulose cotton
Sladjana


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cellulose cotton


Explanation:
Vidi link


    Reference: http://pslc.ws/macrog/cell.htm
Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
i meni je prva asocijacija bila vata, hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: cotton = pamuk
11 mins
  -> mozda sam mogla dodati wool, tj. cotton - wool.

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec: U stomatologiji jest cotton: http://dentalcatalog.lookingfordental.com/producten.php?Id=9...
1 hr
  -> Hvala, Dubravka

agree  sazo
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cellulose wool


Explanation:
kao npr. 'cotton wool'
http://www.constructionresources.com/products/envelope/vital...

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
2 mins
  -> Hvala Vera!

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec: Premda niste odabrali baš odgovarajući link, nalazim cellulose wool i u stomatološkoj primjeni. http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1600-0722...
1 hr
  -> hvala, u pravu ste, nisam baš obratila pažnju na oblast :)

agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  zoe1
7 hrs
  -> Hvala Zorice!