KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Medical: Dentistry

vaterolice

English translation: (dental) cotton rolls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:vaterolice
English translation:(dental) cotton rolls
Entered by: Dinap

12:11 Apr 30, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Dentistry
Croatian term or phrase: vaterolice
to je ono što zubar stavi u u usnu šupljinu kod npr. vađenja zuba dakle kao neki tampon ali me zanima ima li kakav stručni izraz.Hvala svima!
Dinap
Croatia
(dental) cotton rolls
Explanation:
(dental) cotton rolls

http://www.alibaba.com/showroom/Dental_Cotton_Roll.html
http://www.tradekey.com/ks-dental-roll/
http://www.medicos.com.my/Products/Dental.htm
http://www.njmedvet.com/category/dental-products-1639-1bd1/1
Selected response from:

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala Kristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(dental) cotton rolls
Kristina Kolic
5 +1cotton wool role
Nina M Pelikan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(dental) cotton rolls


Explanation:
(dental) cotton rolls

http://www.alibaba.com/showroom/Dental_Cotton_Roll.html
http://www.tradekey.com/ks-dental-roll/
http://www.medicos.com.my/Products/Dental.htm
http://www.njmedvet.com/category/dental-products-1639-1bd1/1


Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Hvala Kristina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Micic
9 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Nina M Pelikan
18 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
59 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cotton wool role


Explanation:
Ta lijepa hrvatska riječ dolazi od njemačkog Watterollchen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-30 12:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

naravno da nije role nego roll
http://www.cowens.co.uk/Info.cfm?iServiceDetailIDPK=64&iSect...
http://www.meddirect.co.nz/View.aspx?CategoryId=654
itd.


    Reference: http://jorthod.maneyjournals.org/cgi/content/full/27/4/295
Nina M Pelikan
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Micic
14 mins
  -> Hvala