ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Medical

streptokoka

English translation: Streptococcus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:streptokoka
English translation:Streptococcus
Entered by: Krys Williams

09:48 Nov 22, 2001
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Croatian term or phrase: streptokoka
a bone disease, translated literally as golden hen, i need the english medical term for this disease
sonya
Osteomyelitis
Explanation:
Osteomyelitis is chronic or acute infection of the bone and bone marrow. It is may be caused by streptococcus aureus on the skin or mucous membranes or within a boil or carbuncle spreading to the bone.
Coccus is the generic term for a bacterium with a spherical shape. "Koka" is Croatian for hen or chicken. There are two species cocci with the name "aureus" - Streptococcus and Staphylococcus. "Aureus" means golden, hence "golden hen".
Selected response from:

Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2streptococcusTatjana Aleksic, MA
5 +1Osteomyelitis
Krys Williams
4 +2streptococcus / twisted berry
Aleksander Vasiljevic
5Osteomyelitis
Krys Williams
5small addition to my previous answer
Aleksander Vasiljevic
4Streptococcus aureusSerge L
4streptococcus
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
streptococcus


Explanation:
is a bacterium gender, pl. streptococci, like streptococcus haemophiliccus, etc. I have not heard of a disease with that name.


    4+ years' specialised medical translator
Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valentinas
54 mins

agree  TBQGS: very good Tatjana
1 day2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
streptococcus


Explanation:
"The Streptococcus
The Streptococcus: A Brief Introduction to the Streptococci.
Streptococcus: chains of nearly spherical bacteria."

I hope it helps.



    Reference: http://www.rockefeller.edu/vaf/strep.htm
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Streptococcus aureus


Explanation:
Could it be this you are looking for and are you sure that it's a bone disease? The Streptococcus aureus is an organism that may infect wounds, but I've never heard that it could cause bone diseases (but, of course, I'm no doctor)

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://mcardle.oncology.wisc.edu/faculty_staff/WSPubl.html
Serge L

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
streptococcus / twisted berry


Explanation:
I hope this small article from Encyclopaedia Britannica will be of some help:

plural STREPTOCOCCI, any member of a genus (Streptococcus) of spheroidal bacteria in the family Streptococcaceae. The term streptococcus ("twisted berry") refers to the bacteria's characteristic grouping in chains resembling a string of beads. Streptococcus contains a variety of species, some of which cause disease in humans and animals, while others are important in the manufacture of certain fermented products.

Streptococci are microbiologically characterized as gram-positive, nonmotile, facultative anaerobes (not requiring oxygen). Their cells are spherical to ovoid, less than 2 micrometres in diameter, and often occur in pairs or chains.

Species of streptococci are classified into four groups--pyogenic, viridans, fecal (enterococcus), and lactic--primarily on the basis of the organisms' ability to cause hemolysis (rupture of red blood cells) when grown on blood agar. Pyogenic (pus-forming), or hemolytic, species of streptococci cause rheumatic fever, scarlet fever, erysipelas, and strep throat, tonsillitis, and other upper respiratory infections. Viridans and fecal species occur in great numbers in the throat and bowel, respectively, but rarely cause disease. Among the lactic species, S. lactis and S. cremoris are used in commercial starters for the production of butter, cultured buttermilk, and certain cheeses.

Streptococci can also be classified by the type of carbohydrate contained in the cell wall, a system called the Lancefield classification.


Copyright Š 1994-2001 Encyclopćdia Britannica, Inc.


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com
    Reference: http://www.britannica.co.uk
Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valentinas
49 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  IZIDA: The most detailed answer
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
small addition to my previous answer


Explanation:
I've just been instructed on this matter by my wife (who's a medical doctor). In Greek:

ęüęęďň (kokos) = small grain (in Serbian = zrnce)
óôńĺđôüň (streptos) = chain (in Serbian = lanac)

Therefore the literal translation wouldn't be the 'golden hen', but 'grain chain'. It even rhymes ;-)

In this chain there must be at least 2 grains for the desease to be effective.

Reference:
Mile Medic: Medicinski recnik latinsko-srpsko i srpsko-latinski, Elit-Medica, Belgrade

Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Osteomyelitis


Explanation:
Osteomyelitis is chronic or acute infection of the bone and bone marrow. It is may be caused by streptococcus aureus on the skin or mucous membranes or within a boil or carbuncle spreading to the bone.
Coccus is the generic term for a bacterium with a spherical shape. "Koka" is Croatian for hen or chicken. There are two species cocci with the name "aureus" - Streptococcus and Staphylococcus. "Aureus" means golden, hence "golden hen".



    Reference: http://faculty.fortlewis.edu/erickson_m/Advanced%20Athletic%...
Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IZIDA
1 day9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Osteomyelitis


Explanation:
Addendum to previous answer. The URL did not come through fully in my answer. Is is:
http://faculty.fortlewis.edu/erickson_m/Advanced Athletic Tr...

Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16