KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Medical

širenje u aksilu

English translation: radiating to the axilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:širenje u aksilu
English translation:radiating to the axilla
Entered by: agram

23:27 Nov 8, 2003
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Croatian term or phrase: širenje u aksilu
Na srcu akcija ritmična, sistolički šum 4/6 nad cijelim perikardijem sa širenjem u aksilu.
(iz statusa pacijeta s BOOP kod prijema u bolnicu)
agram
Croatia
radiating to the axilla
Explanation:
"...systolic murmur (grade 4/6) audible over whole pericardium radiating to the axilla"

Selected response from:

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Grading comment
Puno hvala na pomoći.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1radiating to the axilla
Daniela Miklic Belancic
3 +1axillary
Vesna Zivcic


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
širenje u aksilu
axillary


Explanation:
aksila (lat. axilla) - pazušna jama, njem. Achselhöhle engl. axillary



"... Kod medijalne lokalizacije tumora ozračuju se parasternalni limfni putovi, a kod nedovoljne radikalnosti zahvata dodatno se ozračuje aksila (pazušna jama)."
http://www.medicina.hr/latinski rjecnik/a.htm




    Reference: http://www.poliklinika-harni.hr/teme/onkteme/09_th.asp
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=axillary&searchLoc=0&relink=on&s...
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Gunzinam
10 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radiating to the axilla


Explanation:
"...systolic murmur (grade 4/6) audible over whole pericardium radiating to the axilla"



Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
Puno hvala na pomoći.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerman Jakubovic
16 hrs