KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Medical (general)

prokrvljen

English translation: vascularized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:prokrvljen
English translation:vascularized
Entered by: A.Đapo

11:52 Sep 1, 2006
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Croatian term or phrase: prokrvljen
sluznica dobro prokrvljena
A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
vascularized
Explanation:
Nadam se de ce donja recenica biti od pomoci.
Selected response from:

drhukic
Grading comment
hvala puno!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vascularizeddrhukic
5 +1well supplied with blood
Radica Schenck
5filled with blood
Gordana Smith


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vascularized


Explanation:
Nadam se de ce donja recenica biti od pomoci.

Example sentence(s):
  • Lined by mucous membranes, which are continuous with the mucous membranes of the sinuses. The membrane is composed of pseudostratified epithelium, which has many goblet cells that secrete mucous to capture other particles. They are well vascularized so th

    Reference: http://www.xecu.net/kiirenza/anatomy/respiration.htm
drhukic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
hvala puno!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Culin
4 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
23 hrs
  -> HVALA V

neutral  Radica Schenck: to je "vaskularizirano" :) http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=vaskulariziran To je kao izabrati izmegju reci "jetra" i "hepar".
2 days10 hrs
  -> Na hrvatskom se moze upotrijebiti vaskularizirano ili prokrvljeno potpuno ravnopravno, i ja kada pisem nalaze podjednako koristim oba izraza, a citala sam fizikalne nalaze 4 godine na klinici kao student a sama ih pisem duze od tri godine.

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dobro prokrvljena
well supplied with blood


Explanation:
the mucous membrane is well supplied with blood /blood vessels

"Each sinus is lined with tissue called ciliated upper-respiratory epithelium. The epithelium lies on top of a mucous membrane. The mucous membrane is well supplied with blood and mucous-secreting goblet cells that keep the membrane moist. This enables the membrane to warm and hydrate the air we breathe. Small inhaled particles are captured in the mucous and are then moved toward the back of the throat to be swallowed or coughed."

http://www.thebody.com/gmhc/issues/feb_mar01/sinusitis.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2006-09-04 02:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to je moj predlog za "dobro prokrvljeno", a "vaskularizirano" je "vascularised" ;-)


    Reference: http://www.thebody.com/gmhc/issues/feb_mar01/sinusitis.html
Radica Schenck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Smith: u isto vrijeme odgovorismo :)
7 mins
  -> hvala, Gordana! i Vi radite u ovo doba? :)

neutral  drhukic: Izraz koji ste naveli se moze upotrijebiti ali u praksi kod pisanja fizikalnih nalaza se podjednako koriste izrazi prokrvljen i vaskulariziran, s tim da kod pisanja status presensa i zvanicnog nalaza se preferira "posvojeni" oblik latinskih izraza.
15 hrs
  -> "Na hrvatskom se moze upotrijebiti vaskularizirano ili prokrvljeno potpuno ravnopravno". na engleskom "well supplied with blood "= "vasc." . koje odabrati? To je kao izabrati izmegju reci "jetra" i "hepar".

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filled with blood


Explanation:
...

Gordana Smith
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian