KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Medical (general)

lumboishialgla

English translation: Lumboischialgia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:lumboishialgla
English translation:Lumboischialgia
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

21:35 Oct 29, 2006
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Croatian term or phrase: lumboishialgla
This is a very poorly copied fax and thus this spelling may not be correct.

It is from a medical report on a patient at a Croatian hospital.
xxxPoveyTrans
Lumboischialgia
Explanation:
see below
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Lumboischialgia
Mihailolja
5lumbar sciatica / radiculopathy or (sciatic nerve) root pain
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lumboischialgia


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/982235
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Lovric: www.medscape.com
9 hrs
  -> Hvala Ingrid

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
21 hrs
  -> Hvala Sherefedine

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lumboishialgia
lumbar sciatica / radiculopathy or (sciatic nerve) root pain


Explanation:
...odaberite sto vam vise odgovara. Opcenito je to bol u donjem dijelu ledja (lumbalno) koja se siri na noge.

Što je lumboishialgia?
Kategorija: Medicina

Bolni vertebrogeni sindrom koji je najčešće izazvan mehaničkim pritiskom korjenova lumbosakralnog živčanog spleta.

http://magister.laniste.net/clanak/sto-je-lumboishialgia/

Proper use of the sciatica terminology
To clarify terminology, the term sciatica is often used to indicate any form of pain that radiates into the leg.

If the sciatic nerve is pinched and the pain in the leg is from the nerve (radicular pain - radiculopathy) then this is a correct use of the term sciatica.

http://www.spine-health.com/topics/cd/sciatica/sciatic_nerve...


DrDillin.com: About Lumbar Radiculopathy (Sciatica)
About Cervical Radiculopathy · About Degenerative Disc Disease · About Facet Joint Syndrome · About Lumbar Radiculopathy (Sciatica) ...
http://www.drdillin.com/education/animation_lumradsciatica.h... - 16k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's


Nerve root pain secondary to posterior articular cysts: a report ...Nerve root pain secondary to posterior articular cysts: a report of 6 cases and ... Pain/pathology Sciatic Nerve/pathology Synovial Cyst/complications* ...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d... -



    Reference: http://www.studioimpuls.net/osteoartritiskraljesnice.pdf
    Reference: http://www.spineuniverse.com/displayarticle.php/article1448....
Davorka Grgic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19