KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Medical (general)

prislini polozaj kriza

English translation: forced antalgic (pain-easing) posture of the low back


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:prislini polozaj kriza
English translation:forced antalgic (pain-easing) posture of the low back
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

23:02 Oct 29, 2006
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Croatian term or phrase: prislini polozaj kriza
From medical report outling patient's back complaints...
xxxPoveyTrans
forced antalgic (pain-easing) posture of the low back
Explanation:
...I think that "antalgic posture/position" should be included.


On the clinical significance of the antalgic position and ...On the clinical significance of the antalgic position and restriction of motion in cases of low back pain and sciatic radiation . ...
http://www.medscape.com/medline/abstract/13237200 - Toegevoegde zoekresultaten - Gelijkwaardige pagina's
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Dank u wel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1forced/compelled low back positiondrhukic
4forced antalgic (pain-easing) posture of the low back
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forced/compelled low back position


Explanation:
Trebalo bi da bude ovako, obicno se kriza ili krsta pominju kao low back.

drhukic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
6 mins
  -> Hvala V

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forced antalgic (pain-easing) posture of the low back


Explanation:
...I think that "antalgic posture/position" should be included.


On the clinical significance of the antalgic position and ...On the clinical significance of the antalgic position and restriction of motion in cases of low back pain and sciatic radiation . ...
http://www.medscape.com/medline/abstract/13237200 - Toegevoegde zoekresultaten - Gelijkwaardige pagina's


Davorka Grgic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Dank u wel