KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Medical (general)

fizijatar

English translation: physiatrist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:fizijatar
English translation:physiatrist
Entered by: Veronica Prpic Uhing

19:44 Mar 31, 2007
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / fizijatrija
Croatian term or phrase: fizijatar
Specijalist liječnik fizijatar...
eleonora_r
physiatrist
Explanation:
A physiatrist is a physician specializing in physical medicine and rehabilitation.

http://www.aapmr.org/condtreat/what.htm
Selected response from:

Eric Bullington
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1physiatrist
Eric Bullington
5physiatrician
VIVA VOCE Ltd.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
physiatrist


Explanation:
A physiatrist is a physician specializing in physical medicine and rehabilitation.

http://www.aapmr.org/condtreat/what.htm

Eric Bullington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic: That's it!
25 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
physiatrician


Explanation:
prema rječniku

Example sentence(s):
  • A physician who specializes in physiatry (rehabilitation medicine). ...

    Reference: http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/Physiatrician
VIVA VOCE Ltd.
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 24