KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Medical (general)

operativni rez

English translation: around the incision area


20:39 Feb 19, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Croatian term or phrase: operativni rez
From the following context

"Jeste li imali bolove u području operativnog reza?"
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
English translation:around the incision area
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1surgical incisionDinap
4 +2surgical scar
Dubravka Hrastovec
4 +2around the incision area
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4 +2scar from the operationxxxPoveyTrans
4incision areaarsenates


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operativnog reza
surgical scar


Explanation:
Mislim da sam viđala i post-operative scar...

Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VIVA VOCE Ltd.
1 min
  -> Hvala!

agree  xxxKale75
1 hr
  -> Hvala, hvala, premda više nisam sigurna jesam li u pravu. :-)

neutral  Dinap: Mislim da je scar preširoki termin i da se obično koristi nakon što prođe neko vrijeme od zahvata- ožiljak od kirurškog reza
13 hrs
  -> Majo, priznajem da sam napisala prvo što mi je palo na pamet. Hvala svejedno. :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operativnog reza
scar from the operation


Explanation:
since this is the spoken and non-technical, I would go for something like this. I assume the cut is no longer open, in which case we refer to it as a scar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-02-19 20:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have you had (experienced) any pain in the area(s) around the scar from the operation?

xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romana
3 hrs

agree  Mira Stepanovic
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operativnog reza
around the incision area


Explanation:
...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic
16 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  vorloff
8 days
  -> Hvala.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operativnog reza
incision area


Explanation:
Have you had any pain in the incision area?

arsenates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operativnog reza
surgical incision


Explanation:
Mislim da bi ovo bio najtočniji klinički izraz.



Example sentence(s):
  • The cutting of or into body tissues or organs (especially by a surgeon as part of an operation)

    thefreedictionary.com; solutions.3m.com/wps/portal/3M/en_US/SH/SkinHealth/solutions/skin-closures/surgical-incision-small
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/incision-section-surgical-incis...
Dinap
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
6 hrs
  -> Hvala