KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Medical (general)

Htk

English translation: hematocrit, haematocrit (Ht, HCT)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:Htc, Hct
English translation:hematocrit, haematocrit (Ht, HCT)
Entered by: Veronica Prpic Uhing

15:01 Jul 13, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Laboratory findings
Croatian term or phrase: Htk
In a lab report. What does this stand for and what would be the English equivalent?

Thank you!
Eric Bullington
hematocrit, haematocrit (Ht, HCT)
Explanation:
Ako se radi o laboratorijskoj (hematološkoj) analizi krvi, možda je htk = hematokrit.


"Opća bolnica dr. ''Ivo Pedišić''. Sisak
LABORATORIJ
...
7.HEMATOLOGIJA:
K-broj eritrocita
K-broj lekocita
K-hemoglobin
K-hematokrit
..."
(http://obs.hr/v3/content/view/39/103/ )


"net.hr - zdravlje
...
Otkud anemija? - Rječnik
...
Hematokrit - Količina eritrocita u cirkulaciji. Mjeri se kao postotak (%) od ukupnog volumena krvi."
(http://www.net.hr/zdravlje/page/2007/04/13/0427006.html )


"danas sam vadila krv i sve je ok, osim što mi je hemoglobin 150 (referentni interval 118-149), hematokrit 0,461 (0,354-0,450) i mcv 95,2 (76,5-92,1). može li mi netko ovi protumačiti? hvala"
(http://www.forum.hr/showthread.php?t=350049 )


"Wikipedia
...
The hematocrit (Ht or HCT) or packed cell volume (PCV) or erythrocyte volume fraction (EVF) is the proportion of blood volume that is occupied by red blood cells. It is normally about 46% for men and 38% for women.[1] It is considered an integral part of a person's complete blood count results, along with hemoglobin concentration, white blood cell count, and platelet count."
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haematocrit )


"CancerWEB, UK
...
haematocrit - Relative volume of blood occupied by erythrocytes. An average figure for humans is 45ml per cent, i.e. A packed red cell volume of 45ml in 100ml of blood."
( http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?haematocrit )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Thanks, that's it. I really appreciate your help.

Veronica, there is unfortunately no unit, but the value does fall within the reference range for hemocrit. I just had not seen it abbreviated like that before, even in Croatian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3hematocrit, haematocrit (Ht, HCT)
V&M Stanković
3histidine, ketoglutarate and tryptophan
Katarina Delic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
histidine, ketoglutarate and tryptophan


Explanation:
That should be it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-07-13 15:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The last two words of my answer should switch places.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Histidine-tryptophan-ketoglutar...
Katarina Delic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 70
Notes to answerer
Asker: Katarina, I appreciate your response. However, the abbreviation does correspond with a laboratory result, and the corresponding value falls within the reference range for hemocrit, so I think it does in fact stand for hemocrit. But thanks for your help.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hematocrit, haematocrit (Ht, HCT)


Explanation:
Ako se radi o laboratorijskoj (hematološkoj) analizi krvi, možda je htk = hematokrit.


"Opća bolnica dr. ''Ivo Pedišić''. Sisak
LABORATORIJ
...
7.HEMATOLOGIJA:
K-broj eritrocita
K-broj lekocita
K-hemoglobin
K-hematokrit
..."
(http://obs.hr/v3/content/view/39/103/ )


"net.hr - zdravlje
...
Otkud anemija? - Rječnik
...
Hematokrit - Količina eritrocita u cirkulaciji. Mjeri se kao postotak (%) od ukupnog volumena krvi."
(http://www.net.hr/zdravlje/page/2007/04/13/0427006.html )


"danas sam vadila krv i sve je ok, osim što mi je hemoglobin 150 (referentni interval 118-149), hematokrit 0,461 (0,354-0,450) i mcv 95,2 (76,5-92,1). može li mi netko ovi protumačiti? hvala"
(http://www.forum.hr/showthread.php?t=350049 )


"Wikipedia
...
The hematocrit (Ht or HCT) or packed cell volume (PCV) or erythrocyte volume fraction (EVF) is the proportion of blood volume that is occupied by red blood cells. It is normally about 46% for men and 38% for women.[1] It is considered an integral part of a person's complete blood count results, along with hemoglobin concentration, white blood cell count, and platelet count."
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haematocrit )


"CancerWEB, UK
...
haematocrit - Relative volume of blood occupied by erythrocytes. An average figure for humans is 45ml per cent, i.e. A packed red cell volume of 45ml in 100ml of blood."
( http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?haematocrit )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, that's it. I really appreciate your help.

Veronica, there is unfortunately no unit, but the value does fall within the reference range for hemocrit. I just had not seen it abbreviated like that before, even in Croatian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
4 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
7 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Dinap
17 hrs
  -> hvala