KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Medical (general)

više sadržajnih cjelina

English translation: several thematic sections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:više sadržajnih cjelina
English translation:several thematic sections
Entered by: bjuric2

19:42 Feb 21, 2009
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Croatian term or phrase: više sadržajnih cjelina
osmislili su ovu publikaciju, jedinstveno djelo ovoga tipa u svijetu, kao više sadržajnih cjelina posvećenih razvoju reumatologije u svjetskim razmjerima.
bjuric2
several thematic sections
Explanation:
na primjer:
"which is organized/structured in several thematic sections..."
ili "which consists of several thematic sections..."

"Since today, related project descriptions, publications, videos and articles are grouped in thematic sections on Wetlands and Environmental management."
http://ec.europa.eu/environment/life/news/newsarchive2008/fe...

"Thematic section: Paediatrics (...)
Thematic section: Psychiatry (...)
http://www.nursing-ethics.org/journal/vol14no5con.pdf

"The Twentieth European Conference on Philosophy of Medicine and Health Care was held in Helsinki, Finland, in August 2006 and highlighted the theme “Medicine, Philosophy and the Humanities.” The four papers in this thematic section are developed from presentations made at that conference."
http://www.springerlink.com/content/9u2tuw3t28426x63/

"The book is organized into twelve thematic sections..."
http://www.allenandunwin.com/_uploads/BookPdf/TeachersReview...

"Together with a comprehensive general introduction into the problem ofconsciousness, the reader will find short introductions to the eight thematic subsections, combined with selected recommendations for further reading."
http://www.imprint.co.uk/ce.html

"The third part of the book (chapters 18 to 29) is grouped into five thematic sections each discussing different sustainable development issues, such as urban dynamics, natural and cultural heritage, society and environment, public participation, and SDI and public administration."
http://www.isprs.org/publications/highlights/highlights0207/...

"The essays have been grouped into eight thematic sections, the first two of which constitute the first volume and provide discussion of Barthes' relationship to other thinkers and exploration of issues of method, rhetoric, and writing."
http://www.booknews.com/art_issues/art_2008/sage1.html
Selected response from:

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4several thematic sections
Kristina Kolic
2 +1a series of units on specific topicsbonafide1313
3several conceptual models
lirka
2a few content-related units
Natasa Djurovic


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a series of units on specific topics


Explanation:
... može sigurno i bolje, ali za početak...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-21 19:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... a sequence of thematic units...

bonafide1313
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero: .... a sequence of thematic units...
2 days6 hrs
  -> Hvala, Lara!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a few content-related units


Explanation:
Jos jedan predlog...

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
several thematic sections


Explanation:
na primjer:
"which is organized/structured in several thematic sections..."
ili "which consists of several thematic sections..."

"Since today, related project descriptions, publications, videos and articles are grouped in thematic sections on Wetlands and Environmental management."
http://ec.europa.eu/environment/life/news/newsarchive2008/fe...

"Thematic section: Paediatrics (...)
Thematic section: Psychiatry (...)
http://www.nursing-ethics.org/journal/vol14no5con.pdf

"The Twentieth European Conference on Philosophy of Medicine and Health Care was held in Helsinki, Finland, in August 2006 and highlighted the theme “Medicine, Philosophy and the Humanities.” The four papers in this thematic section are developed from presentations made at that conference."
http://www.springerlink.com/content/9u2tuw3t28426x63/

"The book is organized into twelve thematic sections..."
http://www.allenandunwin.com/_uploads/BookPdf/TeachersReview...

"Together with a comprehensive general introduction into the problem ofconsciousness, the reader will find short introductions to the eight thematic subsections, combined with selected recommendations for further reading."
http://www.imprint.co.uk/ce.html

"The third part of the book (chapters 18 to 29) is grouped into five thematic sections each discussing different sustainable development issues, such as urban dynamics, natural and cultural heritage, society and environment, public participation, and SDI and public administration."
http://www.isprs.org/publications/highlights/highlights0207/...

"The essays have been grouped into eight thematic sections, the first two of which constitute the first volume and provide discussion of Barthes' relationship to other thinkers and exploration of issues of method, rhetoric, and writing."
http://www.booknews.com/art_issues/art_2008/sage1.html

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinap: iscrpna i detaljna kao i uvijek
15 mins
  -> hvala ;-)

agree  Natasa Djurovic
11 hrs
  -> Hvala, Naf-naf!

agree  Dragan Novakovic
12 hrs
  -> Hvala, Dragane!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 days4 hrs
  -> Hvala, Lara!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
several conceptual models


Explanation:
another option that may fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-02-22 17:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

models or parts

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 100