ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Medical (general)

unkartroza

English translation: uncarthrosis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:unkartroza
English translation:uncarthrosis
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

18:36 Nov 6, 2009
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Croatian term or phrase: unkartroza
Sa rendgenskog snimka kicme. Recenica glasi: Snimak vratne kraljeznice pokazuje redukcije fizioloske lordoze u unakartozu.
milijana trobradovic
uncarthrosis
Explanation:
http://lib.bioinfo.pl/meid:263145/pmid
Early, substantial degenerative processes such as segmental intervertebral the instability at the level of the paraplegia, as well as distinct uncarthrosis proximally distant from the innervated zones with secondary otherwise radicular damage, are observed.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/6525694?dopt=Abstract
Physiopathology of uncarthrosis

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/croatian_to_english/medical_genera...
uncarthrosis (un·car·thro·sis) (ung”kahr-thro´sis) bone disease involving the uncinate processes of vertebrae.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2uncarthrosis
Mira Stepanovic
4osteoarthritis of the uncovertebral joints
Katarina Delic


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unkartoza
osteoarthritis of the uncovertebral joints


Explanation:
Pretpostavljam da je izostavljeno slovo.
http://www.doktor.rs/forum/ortopedija/foramen-arcuale-atlant...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical_general/...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical/126595-u...
Katarina Delic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 70

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uncarthrosis


Explanation:
http://lib.bioinfo.pl/meid:263145/pmid
Early, substantial degenerative processes such as segmental intervertebral the instability at the level of the paraplegia, as well as distinct uncarthrosis proximally distant from the innervated zones with secondary otherwise radicular damage, are observed.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/6525694?dopt=Abstract
Physiopathology of uncarthrosis

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/croatian_to_english/medical_genera...
uncarthrosis (un·car·thro·sis) (ung”kahr-thro´sis) bone disease involving the uncinate processes of vertebrae.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkalinic
9 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 day12 hrs
  -> Hvala!