KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Medical (general)

pogodnosti

English translation: conveniences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:pogodnosti
English translation:conveniences

13:50 Jan 25, 2004
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Croatian term or phrase: pogodnosti
Posebne pogodnosti za invalide
beti juric
Conveniences
Explanation:
Special conveniences for the disabled.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2004-01-25 15:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili accommodations
Selected response from:

Karen Ordanic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ConveniencesKaren Ordanic
5Benefits
Andjelo Miklic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Benefits


Explanation:
Benefits ili privileges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 14:50:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Special benefits for invalid persons. (invalides)
Special privileges for invalid persons. (invalides)


Primjeri za \"Benefits\":
... With increased sales of art by our people on sickness and invalid\'s benefits we need
to have a system in place to encourage both declaration of income and more ...
www.artsaccess.org.nz/decnews.htm

... He also says that 75% of ACC claimants who are assessed as able to return to
work do not end up on a benefit but that 9% do go onto invalid\'s benefits. ...
www.jobsletter.org.nz/jbl17400.htm

... People receiving unemployment, domestic purposes, sickness and widow\'s benefits would
mostly become less well off, but those on invalid\'s benefits would become ...
www.geocities.com/Athens/Academy/ 1223/nzpr1992_1uws.html


Primjeri za \"Privileges\":
Index: 32008 Title: Russkij invalid Periodicity: 12 Annotation: Problems
of invalids, legislation about invalid\'s privileges. Subscription ...
www.informsystema.ru/shop/right1.asp?id1=3539

... I\'m fine, alright? I can look after meself. Now if you don\'t mind, I\'m gonna
abuse me invalid\'s privileges and have a lie down
www.opengoal.tv/whatdoyouget.htm



Andjelo Miklic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Conveniences


Explanation:
Special conveniences for the disabled.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2004-01-25 15:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili accommodations

Karen Ordanic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNermina: accommodations je pravi termin, a i disabled (invalids se nikad ne koristi iz pc razloga)
28 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: conveniences - facilities, accommodations etc. seems to be part of it
1 hr
  -> Hvala

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
17 hrs

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
10 days