KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Military / Defense

regulirati služenje vojnog roka

English translation: complete the (compulsory) military service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:regulirati služenje vojnog roka
English translation:complete the (compulsory) military service
Entered by: eleonora_r

14:22 Apr 25, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Military / Defense / Uvjerenje Ureda za obranu
Croatian term or phrase: regulirati služenje vojnog roka
Temeljem članka 171. Zakona o općem upravnom postupku izdaje se Uvjerenje da je XY... regulirao služenje vojnog roka
eleonora_r
completed the compulsory military service
Explanation:
Za compuslory sam 100% sigurna. Regulate pretpostavljam se odnosi na završiti, pa bih prije stavila completed.

Armenia, 18-27 years of age for compulsory military service; 18 years of age for ... for selective compulsory military service; 14-month conscript service ...
https://www.cia.gov/library/publications/the-world-factbook/... - 65k
Selected response from:

sazo
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala, Sandra!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4completed the compulsory military servicesazo
4 +3to regulate the service of military term
Irena Vareskic


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to regulate the service of military term


Language variant: to control the service of military term

Explanation:
http://www.dcaf.ch/_docs/Legal_Framing/07Kiss.pdf
http://www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/898586b1dc7b4043c1256a45004...$FILE/G0740516.pdf
http://www.unhchr.ch/Huridocda/Huridoca.nsf/0/c3c5bb30f21371...

Irena Vareskic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Micic
1 hr
  -> Hvala Vladimir!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 hr
  -> Hvala Larisa!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 hr
  -> Hvala N!

neutral  xxxPoveyTrans: military term isn't used in UK in this way so it might be confusing - I would go for 'to regulate military service'. / yes, since the UK has no military service, it maybe that countries who maintain it use other terminology. My perspective is purely UK.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. I was in a dilemma because military service and military term are used interchangeably in many places.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
completed the compulsory military service


Explanation:
Za compuslory sam 100% sigurna. Regulate pretpostavljam se odnosi na završiti, pa bih prije stavila completed.

Armenia, 18-27 years of age for compulsory military service; 18 years of age for ... for selective compulsory military service; 14-month conscript service ...
https://www.cia.gov/library/publications/the-world-factbook/... - 65k

sazo
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala, Sandra!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinap
5 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Romana
11 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Bojan Kicurovski
16 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Kristina Kolic: ja bih ovdje čak izostavila "compulsory" (ili mandatory) naročito stoga što od 01.01.2008. u RH više ne postoji obveza služenja vojnog roka, već samo dragovoljno služenje. Vidi: http://www.morh.hr/pitanja.asp
17 hrs
  -> Hvala.