KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

odlagac/utovarivac

English translation: stacker/loader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:odlagac/utovarivac
English translation:stacker/loader
Entered by: Zeljko Susljic

11:16 May 18, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / stockyard systems, conveyor systems
Croatian term or phrase: odlagac/utovarivac
Kontekst: conveyor systems, bulk material handling
Naziv ovog paragrafa:
Rekonstrukcija otpremnog sustava ugljena sa skladista
Zeljko Susljic
Belgium
stacker/loader
Explanation:
correction of my confidence level
Selected response from:

gordana djordjevic
Serbia
Grading comment
Slazem se. Ja sam isto bio nasao, ali nisam bio siguran. Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2loader
Ana Naglić
5stacker/loadergordana djordjevic
1stacker/loadergordana djordjevic


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loader


Explanation:
Za slučaj da se radi o stroju za utovarivanje

http://caterpillar.dozernet.com/MfgrType/Manufacturer/Bucket...


    Reference: http://www.toytruckcity.com/car1unmilo1.html
    Reference: http://www.massturnpike.com/html/bigdig/equipment/miningld.h...
Ana Naglić
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  MajaM
6 hrs
  -> hvala

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
stacker/loader


Explanation:
To repeat, odlagac is stacket, utovarivac is loader.This was my very specific field of translation

gordana djordjevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 12

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stacker/loader


Explanation:
correction of my confidence level

gordana djordjevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Slazem se. Ja sam isto bio nasao, ali nisam bio siguran. Hvala.