KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Music

čikaška škola bluesa

English translation: Chicago School (of Blues)


14:29 Jan 22, 2004
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
Croatian term or phrase: čikaška škola bluesa
većinom izvođaći čikaške škole bluesa
beti juric
English translation:Chicago School (of Blues)
Explanation:
Slusam blues vec dosta dugo tako da sam se naslusala naziva razlicitih vrsta bluesa. Postoji nekoliko "skola". Delta School, Memphis School, i tako dalje. Medju blues sviracima, zvuk bluesa iz Chicaga se zove jednostavno "Chicago School".
Selected response from:

xxxNermina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Chicago School (of Blues)xxxNermina
5 +1Chicago Blues Artists
Daniela Miklic Belancic
4Old school Chicago blues
Pike
3mostly Chicago blues performersAnita Milos


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
čikaške škole bluesa
Old school Chicago blues


Explanation:
performing mostly Old school Chicago blues (veliko slovo O je opcija)
ako niste sigurni po pitanju "Old" može i
"performing mostly Chicago blues (?standards)"


    Reference: http://www.bobcorritore.com/gray.html
Pike
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
čikaške škole bluesa
mostly Chicago blues performers


Explanation:
Today’s blues has become a fashion for a number of international performers. The first nation, international émigrés and Chicago blues performers will discuss the role of the blues in their lives.
Performers
2003 Festival Headline Performers. ... Legends of the Chicago Blues Featuring: Pinetop
Perkins, Hubert Sumlin, Willie "Big Eyes" Smith, Bob Margolin North Stage ...
www.ci.slc.ut.us/arts/livingtraditions/headliners.htm - 11k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

Anita Milos
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chicago Blues Artists


Explanation:
Izostavila bih "school", a "artists" ipak zvuči bolje od "performers"

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Milos: ako su svi izvođači ujedno i umjetnici :-D (oprostite, nisam mogla odolit)
19 mins
  -> Music is the only noise for which one is obliged to pay

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
čikaška škola bluesa
Chicago School (of Blues)


Explanation:
Slusam blues vec dosta dugo tako da sam se naslusala naziva razlicitih vrsta bluesa. Postoji nekoliko "skola". Delta School, Memphis School, i tako dalje. Medju blues sviracima, zvuk bluesa iz Chicaga se zove jednostavno "Chicago School".

xxxNermina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Abramovic
6 hrs
  -> hvala Tanja

agree  Vesna Zivcic
10 hrs
  -> hvala Vesna