KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Music

autorski programi

English translation: author's repertoire


14:32 Jan 22, 2004
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
Croatian term or phrase: autorski programi
selekcija europskih jazz gitarista srednje generacije koji izvode autorske programe sa svojim sastavima
beti juric
English translation:author's repertoire
Explanation:
There are many styles of music to which the bass keys can contribute. Arrangements in the author's repertoire using the bass buttons range from folk tunes such as Acres of Clams to ethnic tunes like A Brivele der Mamen [A Letter to Your Mother] and Kaitsis [The Boatman] to acid rock tunes like Nights in White Satin to modern pop hits like You Were Meant for Me.
Selected response from:

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2author's repertoire
Daniela Miklic Belancic
5selected authorsxxxNermina


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
author's repertoire


Explanation:
There are many styles of music to which the bass keys can contribute. Arrangements in the author's repertoire using the bass buttons range from folk tunes such as Acres of Clams to ethnic tunes like A Brivele der Mamen [A Letter to Your Mother] and Kaitsis [The Boatman] to acid rock tunes like Nights in White Satin to modern pop hits like You Were Meant for Me.


Daniela Miklic Belancic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzba
1 hr
  -> Hvala

agree  Andjelo Miklic
13 hrs

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
selected authors


Explanation:
"a group of European jazz guitar players of the middle generation who perform music by selected authors"

xxxNermina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian