KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

otvorila sam oči večeras vjeruj mi

English translation: My eyes were blind until tonight, trust me.


08:14 May 24, 2005
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Croatian term or phrase: otvorila sam oči večeras vjeruj mi
Phrase from a female to a male
John
English translation:My eyes were blind until tonight, trust me.
Explanation:
Premalo je konteksta. Možda je tu romantika u pitanju, možda se povjerava prijatelju da je napokon spoznala nešto, možda...

Tonight, I finally realized everything. Trust me.

I was quite careful tonight, trust me.

ili poetskije:
My eyes were blind until tonight, trust me.

ili:
I have opened my eyes tonight. Trust me.

Selected response from:

Ivan Lajnvas
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I see now, trust me.
Nedzad Selmanovic
4 +1My eyes were blind until tonight, trust me.
Ivan Lajnvas
4Trust me, tonight I have opened my eyes
Sladjana
4 -1trust me, i finally got the point tonightgordana djordjevic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
OTVORILA SAM OCI VECERAS VJERUJ MI.
trust me, i finally got the point tonight


Explanation:
...

gordana djordjevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Callebaut: I got the point zvuci prilicno "flat" bez poezije i maste... a verovatno ne odaje znacenje (bila sam u pravu umesto shvatila sam)
1 hr

disagree  Ljiljana Malovic: It should be:I've got the point-because of nr.1. tonight (ne znamo da li je tonight zavrseno); nr. 2. I have got it (and here it is) radnja je zavrsena ali se posljedice jos uvijek osjecaju-Perfect Tense(also with all express.of time which incl.pres.momen
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OTVORILA SAM OCI VECERAS VJERUJ MI.
Trust me, tonight I have opened my eyes


Explanation:
or:
Trust me, this evening I have opened my eyes.
or:
You bet my word on it, tonight I have opened my eyes.

The meaning of sentence comes more to effect when the time of action is put at the beginning.

Veceras is also *this evening*, depending on the hour of happening
Nocas/sinoc = tonight/night/at night

:-)


Sladjana
Montenegro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivan Lajnvas: Sa ˝you bet my word on it˝ se možda malo gubi na romantici.
1 hr
  -> Prevod sa *you bet my word on it* je treca opcija prevoda! To je bi samo jedan od mogucih mojih predloga. Pogledajte ostale moje predloge :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OTVORILA SAM OCI VECERAS VJERUJ MI.
My eyes were blind until tonight, trust me.


Explanation:
Premalo je konteksta. Možda je tu romantika u pitanju, možda se povjerava prijatelju da je napokon spoznala nešto, možda...

Tonight, I finally realized everything. Trust me.

I was quite careful tonight, trust me.

ili poetskije:
My eyes were blind until tonight, trust me.

ili:
I have opened my eyes tonight. Trust me.



Ivan Lajnvas
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
6 days
  -> hvala

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
otvorila sam oči večeras vjeruj mi
I see now, trust me.


Explanation:
It is just a phrase, isn't it?

Good luck.

Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4