KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

susam

English translation: sesame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:sezam
English translation:sesame
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

07:55 Mar 14, 2002
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: susam
"susam" is some sort of seed that comes on top of some pastry
sanja
sesame
Explanation:
See reference.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6sesame
Antoinette Verburg
5 +4sesame seeds
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5sesame
Daniela Miklic Belancic


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sesame


Explanation:
See reference.


    Reference: http://www.culinarycafe.com/Spices_Herbs/Sesame_Seed.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic: Should be "sezam" instead of "susam".
4 mins
  -> Thanks for adding that! In Turkish (and Albanian, I believe) it's called 'susam', so perhaps the asker isn't sure about the source language? :)

agree  Ines Grabarevic
13 mins

agree  peristil
41 mins

agree  slavist: Iz grckog "sesamon" preko tur. uslo u gotovo sve jezike. "Open, Sesame!", remember?
6 hrs

agree  Aleksander Vasiljevic: Ne bih rekao da je preko turskog došlo u ostale evropske jezike, biće da je direktno iz grčkog. U svakom slučaju u srpskom se kaže "susam" a ne "sezam".
8 hrs

agree  ihodak4
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sesame seeds


Explanation:
This is the proper English expression.

Hrvatski izraz je "sezam".

Srdacno!


Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ihodak4
8 hrs

agree  Vesna Zivcic
8 hrs

agree  Sonja Bulesic Milic: Hrvatski izraz je "sezam". Definitivno.
4 days

agree  Seadeta Osmani
4 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sesame


Explanation:
U jednoj staroj kuharici sam pronašla riječ susam (dananji sezam)-orijentalna biljka porijeklom iz Indije

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 160