KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

baratati

English translation: to cite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:baratati
English translation:to cite
Entered by: ihodak4

17:06 Jul 8, 2007
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Croatian term or phrase: baratati
baratati s nečim - ali ne u smislu 'make use of' /koristiti, služiti se; nego u smislu navodnih priča, kada neki izvori barataju (spominju, navode) određene podatke
Hvala !
ihodak4
cite
Explanation:
moglo bi biti to
Selected response from:

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala! Ovo mi se najbolje uklapa u kontekst; hvala i na svim ostalim prijedlozima!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2useNives
3 +3cite
John Farebrother
3 +1to havemerri_t
4be in possession of
Valentina Balšić


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cite


Explanation:
moglo bi biti to

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala! Ovo mi se najbolje uklapa u kontekst; hvala i na svim ostalim prijedlozima!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariana Koši
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: quote
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Pike
2 hrs
  -> hvala

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to have


Explanation:
"Premda neki izvori barataju s konrektnim i zantno drugačijim podacima, takva nagađanja stranka odlučno demantira."


ja bih pokusala ovako...'although some sources claim to have (ili samo 'have') concrete and rather different information, speculations like that are decidedly denied by the party.

merri_t
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be in possession of


Explanation:
Samo još jedna mogućnost :)

Valentina Balšić
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
use


Explanation:
Although some sources use solid and very different data, such speculations are decisively denied by the party

Nives
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  merri_t: svidja mi se i vasa verzija
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Sladjana
10 hrs
  -> hvala




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Sherefedin MUSTAFA, Nives, Radica Schenck