KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

referent

English translation: telecommunications officer


10:11 May 17, 2002
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: referent
referent telekomunikacijskog prometa, VSS
Jasminka
English translation:telecommunications officer
Explanation:
referent telekomunikacijskog prometa = telecommunications officer
VSS = university degree ili college degree
Selected response from:

xxxkatica
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4telecommunications officerxxxkatica
4Administrator in telecommunication sales VSS : university level specialist's training
Margarita Ioannidou
4telecommunications consultantslavist


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
telecommunications officer


Explanation:
referent telekomunikacijskog prometa = telecommunications officer
VSS = university degree ili college degree

xxxkatica
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: College diploma u Australiji je u nivou VŠS
1 hr

agree  gorana nad-conlan
1 hr

agree  Sonja Bulesic Milic
8 hrs

agree  valentinas: VSS is Bachelors degree in US
2 days11 hrs

agree  Chicago-Bosnian
5 days

disagree  hrvaska: VSS is not Bachelors degree in teh USA, it is equvivalent with two years of collage in the USA.
91 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telecommunications consultant


Explanation:
That's usual and appropriate expression for such a
referent

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administrator in telecommunication sales VSS : university level specialist's training


Explanation:
I agree with the above answers but i believe that this is more accurate

Margarita Ioannidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: What does "VSS" stand for in English?
22 hrs

agree  hrvaska
91 days