KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

nabavka

English translation: Procurement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:nabavka
English translation:Procurement
Entered by: Nenija Hasanic

08:14 May 21, 2002
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: nabavka
pozdravni govor..."mi smo organizirali nabavku i vodili veliku dobrotvornu akciju"
darko
Procurement
Explanation:
"We have organised the procurement and managed a big aid action..."

Samo jos jedna opcija..
Selected response from:

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1provision
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4 +2Procurement
Nenija Hasanic
4 +1acquisition; purchase
Davorka Grgic
5supplying, catering, providing; supplyTBQGS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supplying, catering, providing; supply


Explanation:
We've organized supplying...

nabaviti - v. to supply, to procure, to acquire, to obtain, ...

HTH
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 11:20:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what you\'re looking for...
check following links...

www.vj.yu/english/en_struktura/Sluzbe/InSl.htm
www.econlib.org/library/Buchanan/buchCv5c9.html
www.yoscocorp.com/profile.html

and many more...

HTH
Good luck!

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acquisition; purchase


Explanation:
...is what I would go for.

See:

The Charity Commission for England and Wales
... how the intended acquisition fits in with the charity’s policy for fulfilling
its objects. The trustees must consider what the purchase is really likely to ...
www.charity-commission.gov.uk/supportingcharities/ hcguide.asp - 35k
Charity
... the potential to become committed givers; Purchase and download charity data online
for local acquisition campaigns using Donor Selector; Increase the success of ...
www.claritas.co.uk/uk/industry_sectors/charity/



    experience
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slavist
12 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Procurement


Explanation:
"We have organised the procurement and managed a big aid action..."

Samo jos jedna opcija..

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IZIDA
5 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
264 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provision


Explanation:
In the context ("pozdravni govor") the intention is to praise someone to something. Well, in such a case you need to give an evidance.

What I'm saying is - "mi smo organizirali nabavku"... čega?

So, your sentence should go as follows:

"We organised a provision of (food, machinery, clothing ...) and led a huge charity work ..."

Srdačno!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 13:39:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U stvari, glagolsko vrijeme je upitno budući da mi je cijeli kontekst nepoznat. Trajno prošlo vrijeme, prošlo svršeno...

(\"sve je dobro kad se dobro svrši\"- malo parafraze na dobrog starog Williama Sh.)

To je bila šala. Mala.



Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IZIDA
2 hrs