KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

ZAKON O POSREDOVANJU U ZASTUPANJU U OSIGURANJU

English translation: Insurance Mediation and Representation Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:ZAKON O POSREDOVANJU U ZASTUPANJU U OSIGURANJU
English translation:Insurance Mediation and Representation Act
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

14:10 May 24, 2002
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: ZAKON O POSREDOVANJU U ZASTUPANJU U OSIGURANJU
ZAKON
O POSREDOVANJU I ZASTUPANJU U OSIGURANJU

I. OPĆE ODREDBE

Članak 1.

Ovim se Zakonom uređuju poslovi posredovanja i zastupanja u osiguranju, uvjeti za obavljanje tih poslova te nadzor nad njihovim obavljanjem.

Članak 2.

Posredovanje i zastupanje u osiguranju jesu poslovi osiguranja koji se odnose na sklapanje ugovora o osiguranju ili reosiguranju....

Izvinite stho vas ponovo gnjavim ali ustinu nisam sigurna je li zakon o posredovanju=mediation law ili postoji drugi prijevod, trebam samo to "zakon o posredovanju" i upravo o datom zakonu
Hvala svima unapred!
IZIDA
Insurance Meditation and Representation Act
Explanation:
This would be correct translation according to the common legal terminology used in English Speaking Countries.

Regards!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 15:21:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a typo (thanks J.G.) Insurance Mediation and ...
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
This was very helpful and reassuring:))
Jadranko hvala vama takodje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Insurance Meditation and Representation Act
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4 +3Act on Mediation and Representation in Insurance
gladic


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Act on Mediation and Representation in Insurance


Explanation:
vidi link !


    Reference: http://www.hgk.hr/komora/eng/depts/banks/osiguravajuca.pdf
gladic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Zivcic
3 hrs

agree  Sonja Bulesic Milic
3 hrs

agree  xxxkatica
3 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Insurance Meditation and Representation Act


Explanation:
This would be correct translation according to the common legal terminology used in English Speaking Countries.

Regards!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 15:21:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a typo (thanks J.G.) Insurance Mediation and ...

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 158
Grading comment
This was very helpful and reassuring:))
Jadranko hvala vama takodje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gladic: khm... medi(t)ation
10 mins
  -> A typo, sorry IZIDA.

agree  slavist
17 hrs

agree  Daniel Stojisavljević
2 days6 hrs