KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

etažirati

English translation: condominium/condo conversion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:etažirati
English translation:condominium/condo conversion
Entered by: Ivana Karanikic

08:12 Sep 12, 2007
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / etažirati
Croatian term or phrase: etažirati
none
Ivana Karanikic
Croatia
condominium/condo conversion
Explanation:
Generally stated, a condo conversion is a process of entitling an income property or other lands currently held under one title to convert from sole ownership of the entire property (which often already is a multi unit property) into individual for sale units. Such entitlement is generally derived from approvals granted by state/provincial and/or local municipal authorities (and often other relevant agencies, such as conservation authorities).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Condo_conversion
Selected response from:

Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala, to je bilo ono što mi je trebalo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5maisonette
Ingrid Lovric
4condominium/condo conversion
Zdenka Ivkovcic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maisonette


Explanation:
http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/1709304

Ingrid Lovric
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pronašla sam to među odgovorima ali nisam sigurna ima li funkciju glagola.


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condominium/condo conversion


Explanation:
Generally stated, a condo conversion is a process of entitling an income property or other lands currently held under one title to convert from sole ownership of the entire property (which often already is a multi unit property) into individual for sale units. Such entitlement is generally derived from approvals granted by state/provincial and/or local municipal authorities (and often other relevant agencies, such as conservation authorities).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Condo_conversion


Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala, to je bilo ono što mi je trebalo.