KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

slušaonica

English translation: presentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:slušaonica
English translation:presentation
Entered by: Krys Williams

13:52 Jul 2, 2002
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: slušaonica
Radi se o kulturnoj ponudi grada koja između ostalog prezentira i slušaonicu narodne i spiritualne glazbe
Vesna Zivcic
presentation
Explanation:
I must admit that this is probably the easy way out, but I would describe this event simply as a "presentation of national and religious music". You could put "recorded" in front of "national", if the event does not include any live performance at all. There is a word "auscultation", which has the original meaning of "the act of listening", however, this has been hijacked by the medical profession and its use now would bring to mind stethescopes and similar!
Selected response from:

Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala svima!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Audio-presentationIZIDA
5music club
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4presentation
Drak
4presentation
Krys Williams
4auditoryslavist
4auditoryslavist


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auditory


Explanation:
Suggestion:
If it's a room, some hall like music hall for ex.
You may explain this is hall for mentioned kind of music.
I'm not sure:)

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drak: !
2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auditory


Explanation:
Suggestion:
If it's a room, some hall like music hall for ex.
You may explain this is hall for mentioned kind of music.
I'm not sure:)
O-o-ops! AUDITORIUM

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drak: %
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presentation


Explanation:
I must admit that this is probably the easy way out, but I would describe this event simply as a "presentation of national and religious music". You could put "recorded" in front of "national", if the event does not include any live performance at all. There is a word "auscultation", which has the original meaning of "the act of listening", however, this has been hijacked by the medical profession and its use now would bring to mind stethescopes and similar!

Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Hvala svima!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drak: What is "national" music? You mean "folk" music?
41 mins
  -> Not necessarily. It depends what sort of national music is presented. For example, one would hardly use the term "folk music" to describe something like gagaku! Whether I used something more specific than "national music" would depend on context.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Audio-presentation


Explanation:
Audio-workshop; Audio-shop;
Musical presentation;

Good luck

IZIDA
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drak: Yeah, this is it, basically.
36 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Margarita Ioannidou
1 hr
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presentation


Explanation:
folk and spiritual music presentation

Drak
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
music club


Explanation:
I would go for music club adding "presenting spiritual and folk music".

Srdačno!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 158