KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

vise izvrsitelja

English translation: We are currently recruiting several members of staff for the following positions


20:09 Feb 15, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Croatian term or phrase: vise izvrsitelja
Recenica glasi:

Zapošljavamo više izvršitelja (m/ž) za sljedeća radna mjesta:

Razmisljala sam o sljedecem:

We are offering several vacancies (m/f) for the following positions:

We are currently seeking several individuals (m/f) for the following positions:


Mozda netko ima bolju ideju?

Hvala.
Laura1
English translation:We are currently recruiting several members of staff for the following positions
Explanation:
the (m/f) you can add but it would not be common in English. Job adverts often refer to the company's / organisation's equal opportunities policy.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-15 20:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is for a team, then it is common to say:

we are currently recruiting new members to join our team(s) for the following positions:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-02-16 11:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK

I would just add (m/f) then. this will be clear even if it isn't common in English.

Cheers
Selected response from:

xxxPoveyTrans
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4We are currently recruiting several members of staff for the following positionsxxxPoveyTrans
4 +4omitPaul Merriam


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
omit


Explanation:
In American, it is common to say "We are currently recruiting for the following positions:" With this phrasing, it is assumed that there are an unspecified number of openings for people (machines need not apply).

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandar Medić
6 hrs

agree  Karen Ordanic: It is also against the law in the US to specify the gender when hiring
19 hrs
  -> However, you may specify if it is a bona fide position requirement. For example, if the position is doing surveillance of women's dressing rooms in a department store, you may specify a woman.

agree  sazo
21 hrs

agree  Maja Engel
1 day13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
We are currently recruiting several members of staff for the following positions


Explanation:
the (m/f) you can add but it would not be common in English. Job adverts often refer to the company's / organisation's equal opportunities policy.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-15 20:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is for a team, then it is common to say:

we are currently recruiting new members to join our team(s) for the following positions:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-02-16 11:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK

I would just add (m/f) then. this will be clear even if it isn't common in English.

Cheers

xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Laura
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree with you, but I have to indicate the m/f option. Laura


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romana
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Larisa

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: If this add is for position in CRO then m/f should be included
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thanks Veronica

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3 days58 mins
  -> Thanks Sherefedin