KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

studiranje uz rad

English translation: work-study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:studiranje uz rad
English translation:work-study
Entered by: sazo

15:04 Mar 6, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Croatian term or phrase: studiranje uz rad
studiranje uz rad
sazo
Croatia
work-study
Explanation:
In the US, work-study programs
Selected response from:

Karen Ordanic
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4work & study
Maja Engel
5 +3work-studyKaren Ordanic
4study-as-you-work courseDinap
4studying whilst (still) workingxxxPoveyTrans


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
work & study


Explanation:
cula sam vec ovaj termin, tipa work & study holidays!

Maja Engel
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
1 hr

agree  glorija
2 hrs

agree  xxxKale75
3 hrs

agree  Bojan Kicurovski
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
work-study


Explanation:
In the US, work-study programs


    Reference: http://www.studentaid.ed.gov/PORTALSWebApp/students/english/...
    Reference: http://www.collegeanswer.com/paying/content/pay_work.jsp
Karen Ordanic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
3 hrs

agree  Paolo Francula: Workstudy. Iako bih ja rekao da je to rad uz studiranje a ne studiranje uz rad. Na mom faksu je maksimalan broj workstudy sati iznosio 10 na tjedan.
8 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
3 days51 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
studying whilst (still) working


Explanation:
or

combining study and work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-06 18:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

best wording would depend on context

xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
study-as-you-work course


Explanation:
To sam našla u jednom rječniku

Dinap
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4