KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

e-mail (continues)

English translation: certainly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:sigurno
English translation:certainly
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

15:41 Oct 21, 2002
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: e-mail (continues)
ali sigurno je da ima slicnih rijeci, te ako na primjer Poljak govori polako na poljskom, Hrvat ga vecinom moze razumijeti, isto tako i obrnuto.
Russ
but certainly there are similar words, so if a Pole, for instance, speaks Polish slowly, a Croat can
Explanation:
understand him to a great extent, and vice-versa.
Selected response from:

Drak
Grading comment
I like your shorter version, too. Thanks. Russ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3but certainly there are similar words, so if a Pole, for instance, speaks Polish slowly, a Croat can
Drak
4 +1...but I am sure there are many similar words.
Floramye


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...but I am sure there are many similar words.


Explanation:
For example, when Polish speaker speaks slowly, Croatian speaker can understand most of it, and the same applies in the reverse situation.

Floramye
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
14 mins
  -> Thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
but certainly there are similar words, so if a Pole, for instance, speaks Polish slowly, a Croat can


Explanation:
understand him to a great extent, and vice-versa.

Drak
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I like your shorter version, too. Thanks. Russ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
11 mins

agree  Floramye: I like your shorter version :-)
21 mins

agree  Tanja Abramovic
2 days12 hrs