KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

e-mail (end)

English translation: opinion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:mišljenje
English translation:opinion
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

15:44 Oct 21, 2002
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: e-mail (end)
Po mojem misljenju isto zavisi o osobi da li je orijentirana na slusanje samog jezika i pronalazenje slicnosti. Uglavnom, ako se dovoljno sporo govori, smisao se moze razumijeti.
Russ
In my opinion, it also depends on whether one focuses on listening to actual language or on finding
Explanation:
In my opinion, it also depends on whether one focuses on listening to actual language or on finding similarities between two languages. Generally, if the language is spoken slowly, the meaning can be understood.
Selected response from:

Floramye
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2In my opinion, the same depends on a person; whether he or she is focused on the language itself and
Drak
5 +1:-)
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
4 +2In my opinion, it also depends on whether one focuses on listening to actual language or on finding
Floramye


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In my opinion, the same depends on a person; whether he or she is focused on the language itself and


Explanation:
on seeking the similarities. In general, if spoken slowly enough, the meaning could be understood.

Drak
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
5 mins

agree  Tanja Abramovic
2 days12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In my opinion, it also depends on whether one focuses on listening to actual language or on finding


Explanation:
In my opinion, it also depends on whether one focuses on listening to actual language or on finding similarities between two languages. Generally, if the language is spoken slowly, the meaning can be understood.

Floramye
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
3 mins
  -> Thanks again!

agree  Tanja Abramovic
2 days12 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
:-)


Explanation:
As far as I am concerned it also depends on the person being disposed to listen to the language itself and finding similarities. In substance, if the speaker is articulating relatively slowly, the sense can be understood.

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Abramovic
2 days12 hrs
  -> thanks :-)