KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

Sad se pogledaj koliki si zivotinjo

English translation: you animal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:životinjo
English translation:you animal
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

16:05 Oct 28, 2002
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: Sad se pogledaj koliki si zivotinjo
email
charity
Look at yourself! Look how big you are, you animal!
Explanation:
Sad --now
se pogledaj--look at yourself
koliki si--how big you are
zivotinjo--you animal

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Mura
United States
Grading comment
I greatly appreciate this translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Now take a look at yourself and see what an animal you are
Drak
5Look at yourself! Look how big you are, you animal!Mura


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Look at yourself! Look how big you are, you animal!


Explanation:
Sad --now
se pogledaj--look at yourself
koliki si--how big you are
zivotinjo--you animal

Hope this helps!

Mura
United States
Grading comment
I greatly appreciate this translation

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Now take a look at yourself and see what an animal you are


Explanation:
The previous answer is good, however I anticipate this is the author of the phrase had in mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 16:52:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: \"...this is WHAT the author of the phrase had in mind.\"

Drak
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
9 mins

agree  Tanja Abramovic
3 hrs

agree  Krys Williams: Yes, this is definitely the correct translation
4 hrs
  -> I feel the same way, but -- then again -- we do not know the context, really...