KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

kako je prošla NOVA GODINA , dali je bilo šta zanimljivo,eto kad budeš mogao

English translation: New Year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:Nova godina
English translation:New Year
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

19:36 Jan 9, 2003
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: kako je prošla NOVA GODINA , dali je bilo šta zanimljivo,eto kad budeš mogao
letter
Danielle
How was your New Year's? Was there anything interesting? So when you find some time...
Explanation:
this sentence is colloquial and has no ending?
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12How was your New Year's? Was there anything interesting? So when you find some time...
Gordana Podvezanec
4What was the NEW YEARS EVE like, was're somthin' interesting, when you get around to it please gimme
Pike


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
How was your New Year's? Was there anything interesting? So when you find some time...


Explanation:
this sentence is colloquial and has no ending?

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 331
Grading comment
thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drak: ...!!@!!
1 min

agree  evaesse
23 mins

agree  Ingrid Lovric
48 mins

agree  Tanja Abramovic
9 hrs

agree  A.Đapo
12 hrs

agree  Franka72
12 hrs

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
13 hrs

agree  xxxkatica
16 hrs

agree  Floramye
1 day5 hrs

agree  hrvaska
2 days5 hrs

agree  mare8
7 days

agree  Yelena.
35 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What was the NEW YEARS EVE like, was're somthin' interesting, when you get around to it please gimme


Explanation:
Again, if it seems like broken (or plain bad) English, please bear in mind that it reflects the level of the authors knowledge of Croatian grammar...

Pike
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161